1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jordens tyngdekraft er sterk…

"Jordens tyngdekraft er sterk."

Translation:The earth's gravity is strong.

May 8, 2016

10 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

well i mean, it's the weakest fundamental force i think, but it does appear strong to us :D


mbRDt7

Weakest fundamental force but strong to us miniscule humans:)


australsk

I've noticed, up til now, for every definite form of earth the word "jorda" has been used in this skill set, but in this sentence "jordens" is used. Is this because of the definite possessive? Would "jordas" also be an acceptable spelling choice?


Fitt3

tyngdekraft vs gravitasjon?


Deliciae

You could use "tyngdekraft", "gravitasjon", and "gravitasjonskraft" interchangeably in this sentence. I'm not sure what's the preferred terminology among physicists, but for us mere mortals any of them will do.


Fitt3

Interesting. Thanks!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


vtopphol

The force is strong in this one!


Severus14

I am hearing' kvindekraft' as the pronunciation of 'tyngdekraft' is that right?


NattKullav1

It is "tyngekraft" for me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.