"Suelo ir a casa a las cuatro."

Translation:I usually go home at four.

5 years ago

21 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Why does "casa" translate to "home" here and not "house"?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

You will see hogar=home. This technically true, but it is not used in Spanish as in English.

hogar is seldom used and I would dare to say that it is more commonly used in its other meaning: fireplace.

The word hogar = home, is used mostly in literary/poetical context.

When a Spanish speaking refers to home he normally makes clear by omitting articles, you will see possessives (mi) and prepositions, but that's about it:

Vuelvo a casa.

Tengo los papeles en (mi) casa.

Estoy enfermo, me quedo en casa.

Le llevo a (su) casa y luego nos vemos en el bar.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Gracias for the explanation!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Probably only because it sounds better and is used more in English before the word "go", "go home" 3,240,000,000 google results and "go house" 567,000 result

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I tried, "I usually go to the house at four."

I just thought it was weird that they use home here but other places they only accept house.

5 years ago

sej
sej

Languages don't always translate 1-to-1, and the same word can mean different things in different contexts....

5 years ago

KARMIELA

if suelo...is....i usually.....how should it be...you usually

5 years ago

butterbrot

sueles....

5 years ago

RedRobin

I translated, " I tend to go home at four o'clock".....this should be an acceptable translation also.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I think that the verb "tender" is usually used for tending to do something. Having said that, I think that it should still be an acceptable translation as, in this context, they mean the same thing. Did you report your answer as correct?

5 years ago

RedRobin

I did not report it as correct...probably to late now to do so!

5 years ago

clawedinvader

...probably. The only way I can think of doing it, is intentionally getting it "wrong" the next time that you see it and reporting it then.

5 years ago

sgregson
sgregson

Is suelo the verb here?

5 years ago

lubita

why is it "a casa" and not "mi casa"?

5 years ago

anikosha

I don't understand this sentence at all. And the issue is not 'a casa'. I don't see the predicate. I thought 'Suelo' is 'often', 'ir' - 'to go' and I could not make out what it could mean

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Soler (conjugated) + infinitive = I tend to (verb). Example Suelo comer mucho. = I tend to eat too much.

4 years ago

DianeLudmilla

Can't I translate the verb "soler" through "be used to doing sth"? Suelo hacer algo---I'm used to doing sth. ? Could someone please answer my question? Thx!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Alright I got this one wrong but I realized something after posting that I will share. The 'a' before casa I quickly realized is a prepositional 'a' meaning motion. I 'go, the motion' to home but the 'a' doesn't get translated. This is an ah ha moment.

5 years ago

dsiege

How is soler a verb? You can't "usually". That's not an action!

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Soler is a verb and can mean use but in this sentence "usually" is used and yes you are right it isn't a verb. As you can see the question was about 'used' not usually.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I tend to go home at four. (or )I have a habit of going home at four. These are legitimate translations regardless of what the Duolingo computer calculates.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.