"Io ho un animale, è un topo."

Translation:I have an animal, it is a mouse.

January 25, 2013

14 Comments


pianoman89

This is not grammatically correct, in English at least. There should be a full stop, not a comma!

March 20, 2013

ADAG10

Yeah, comma splices make me wince.

April 4, 2013

Grudgen

I agree. Even a semicolon would be better. But definitely a period.

April 29, 2013

phoebepeebles

Yes, the comma splice error threw me off. To make the sentence correct, I added "and" after the comma. Duolingo frowned on that kind of correctness.

October 14, 2013

LA_danimo

How do Italians use semicolons and periods? I'm confused as to if this is correct but awkwardly written for English speakers, or if it's just incorrect.

January 5, 2014

cchat

Does "animale" mean pet?

January 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

There is actually no equivalent for pet in Italian, they're indicated by combination of words as "animale domestico", "animale da compagnia", and similars; but those names are used only when necessary, most often one just says animal(s) and you can guess by the context.

January 25, 2013

cchat

So would it be correct to translate this sentence as "I have a pet, it's a mouse."?

January 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'd say so, yeah, at least in informal speech.

January 25, 2013

hella77

That sentence is a bit weird...does any other translation than "pet" make sense here? Usually you'd either say "I've got a [insert animal here]" and it would mean "as a pet". To say something like "I've got mice" generally translates as "Yuck! Got vermin in the house, it's mice" Never heard anyone say something like "I've got an animal. It's a tomcat" O.o

February 13, 2013

DmytroShkr

"topo addomesticato" is what some dictionaries say can apply here :P

July 27, 2013

CompuChip

This made me think: what do you call a computer mouse in Italian?

April 10, 2014

f.formica
Mod

'Mouse' :P The English word is used as a loan to mean just that.

April 10, 2014

Abdo_Abdo

I have a pet, it is a rat.

February 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.