1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I learn Vietnamese because I…

"I learn Vietnamese because I like Vietnamese women."

Translation:Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì tôi thích phụ nữ Việt Nam.

May 8, 2016

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

eyelovemetal

It's like this app knows who is using it! my girlfriend corrected it for me: Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì người yêu của tôi là người Việt Nam

May 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

Eh?

June 13, 2016

eyelovemetal

"I learn Vietnamese because my girlfriend is Vietnamese"

June 13, 2016

schabranigdo

phew, người yêu is a stronger word than bạn gái I think.

June 28, 2016

Trannosaur

A littttle creepy.

May 11, 2016

MissBunibunbun

Super creepy.

January 5, 2019

schabranigdo

Tôi đóng ý

June 28, 2016

tomleeaus

*Đồng ý. Khi nào em nói tiếng Việt tốt hơn em có thể láy một phụ nữ Việt.

August 22, 2016

tomleeaus

Should be able to upvote golden phrases like this one

June 27, 2016

AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t there be a plural marker before phụ nữ?

June 13, 2016

LiKenun

All the folks that are usually tooting their horns about having Vietnamese girlfriends/wives on other Vietnamese sentence discussions are nowhere to be found here.

January 2, 2018

SheTuti

Please someone tell me what's wrong with Tôi học tiếng Việt vì mình thích người phụ nữ Việt Nam.

October 16, 2018

-Amai

lại giống Dan :)))

December 2, 2018

vinalotys

This needs to be deleted. It's offensive.

July 13, 2019

masamunexs

Can we avoid sexist and racial undertones when learning a language? Jeez.

June 25, 2016

mikeydror

we can ask duolingo to post a trigger warning for ya next time

September 30, 2016

Patrick53689

what about this sentence is sexist...? or racist?

September 10, 2017

LiKenun

See downvoted comments below for an idea…

January 2, 2018

zaytel

The issue is real, but you're not allowed to like Vietnamese women?

February 20, 2018

GordonB3

What was sexist or racist? What if it said...because i like Vietnamese men... Would you feel better?

August 3, 2019

MissBunibunbun

Yellow fever much?

January 5, 2019

miinhtaam.

This sentence disgusts me. Learning the language shouldn't be motivated by the goal of picking up girls of certain origin. Creepy and unnecessary.

August 3, 2019

HoangMinhLong

That mean he is "mê gái"(understand?)

August 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.