1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I learn Vietnamese because I…

"I learn Vietnamese because I like Vietnamese women."

Translation:Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì tôi thích phụ nữ Việt Nam.

May 8, 2016

23 Comments


eyelovemetal

It's like this app knows who is using it! my girlfriend corrected it for me: Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì người yêu của tôi là người Việt Nam


eyelovemetal

"I learn Vietnamese because my girlfriend is Vietnamese"


schabranigdo

phew, người yêu is a stronger word than bạn gái I think.


Trannosaur

A littttle creepy.


tomleeaus

*Đồng ý. Khi nào em nói tiếng Việt tốt hơn em có thể láy một phụ nữ Việt.


tomleeaus

Should be able to upvote golden phrases like this one


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t there be a plural marker before phụ nữ?


LiKenun

All the folks that are usually tooting their horns about having Vietnamese girlfriends/wives on other Vietnamese sentence discussions are nowhere to be found here.


SheTuti

Please someone tell me what's wrong with Tôi học tiếng Việt vì mình thích người phụ nữ Việt Nam.


-Amai

lại giống Dan :)))


vinalotys

This needs to be deleted. It's offensive.


masamunexs

Can we avoid sexist and racial undertones when learning a language? Jeez.


mikeydror

we can ask duolingo to post a trigger warning for ya next time


Patrick53689

what about this sentence is sexist...? or racist?


LiKenun

See downvoted comments below for an idea…


zaytel

The issue is real, but you're not allowed to like Vietnamese women?


GordonB3

What was sexist or racist? What if it said...because i like Vietnamese men... Would you feel better?


miinhtaam.

This sentence disgusts me. Learning the language shouldn't be motivated by the goal of picking up girls of certain origin. Creepy and unnecessary.


RealGalaxyDragon

That mean he is "mê gái"(understand?)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.