"Norsk er et musikalsk språk."

Translation:Norwegian is a musical language.

May 8, 2016

21 Comments


alelekines

Agree

May 8, 2016

MatthewGunia

That's actually a big part of why I chose to study Norwegian. I like the musical sound of the language.

June 25, 2016

Ghayth90

Italian of the North

October 8, 2016

Maria159845

Veneto especially!!

August 26, 2017

stonesong

Det er det :p

May 30, 2016

Tameem89

Not to mention that it's sung with a happy major-sounding kind of vibe!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oNnABF4s-VI

November 21, 2016

effyleven

Yes, but it only works in strict 2/4 time. "NorWEGian spEEch it IS all POLkas." See what I mean?

April 26, 2017

Tameem89

Are you into prog or classical music?

May 17, 2017

effyleven

All sorts, really. Jazz fusion, rock, classics, even some sorts of religious music. At the moment am on an Emily Bear jag. Her modern jazz trio composions are stunning. Google her, or look on YouTube for her number called "Q" which she wrote at 11.

May 18, 2017

Tameem89

Thanks man! What a great taste in music you have! :D

June 25, 2017

brianl

Surprised nobody mentioned this... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_phonology#Accent https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitch_accent#Norwegian_and_Swedish

I tried to write an explanation of Norwegian pitch accent, based on what little I know. Take a look! https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25981909

January 21, 2018

AndersBorje

Why not "et musikalskT språk"?

August 28, 2016

Luke_5.1991

"musikalskt" sounds ugly to most Norwegians, so they just use "musikalsk" instead for neuter, singular adjectives ending in "-sk"

August 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's worse than that; it sounds Swedish. ;)

August 29, 2016

m.g.doyle

Ooh, burn! :-)

May 29, 2017

AndersBorje

It seems to be the same with adjectives ending in -lig: "et alvorlig problem". Perhaps there are more such endings?

August 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

All adjectives ending in -ig and -sk.

Then there are some special cases like "bra", which you will have to learn by heart.

June 17, 2019

AndersBorje

Takk, Luke_5.1991!

August 29, 2016

miniummanee

sometimes i want to write down the chords

July 22, 2016

Victor578207

Portuguisisk, spansk og italiensk også

February 22, 2017

ALEyZEEO-A

Nei nei nei :))))

June 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.