1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę chleb."

"Widzę chleb."

Translation:I see the bread.

May 8, 2016

13 Comments


KrazyKoala06

Widzę chleb ludzie

I see bread people.


TexMexChica

Haha! Took me a minute. :0)


KrazyKoala06

So glad someone did.

That said, I hope an admin stops by sometime to tell me why that pun is grammatically incorrect. I don't actually know if I can do 'noun noun' like that, or if the way to say 'bread(adjective) people' requires 'chleb' to be written differently.


Jellei

Well, if you put a comma there, the sentence would be correct:

Widzę chleb, ludzie! = I see bread, people!

The adjective for "bread" would be "chlebowy", so in this case: "Widzę chlebowych ludzi".


IgnasiBatllori

How it would be: " I see a bread"?


Jellei

Well, it wouldn't be, 'cause that's generally wrong in English. "A loaf of bread" is "bochenek/bochen chleba".


AlanGair

We do not say 'a bread' as the noun is uncountable. You could say 'some bread', 'a slice/loaf of bread' or just bread.


MrtonPolgr

Well well well. I find this a bit tryhard to be honest. We aren't here to learn English and perhaps I'm not the only one who would be happy if there were a better option available, for a "carrier language". Now I'm going to pay attention to bread being uncountable but it doesn't change the fact it makes no sense for me, in my native language, I'm still thinking of "a bread" literally and even if I could use German at least, rather than English, "ein Brot" would be fully legit. (If I recall it correctly, the Romanian course does not nitpick either if you write "a bread".)


Sayboth

I absolutely agree!


RoboticRocketeer

It seems I must look into the rules behind which verbs take -m or -ę as their endings in the I-form.


TexMexChica

So it's pronounced "veed-zen?" That's how it sounds.


Jellei

I guess "veedzeu" would be closest, but Polish phonology is just different from English one, so at some point trying to transcribe it in an English way won't make much sense anymore...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.