"Widzę chleb."

Translation:I see the bread.

May 8, 2016

11 Comments


KrazyKoala06

Widzę chleb ludzie

I see bread people.

July 14, 2016

TexMexChica

Haha! Took me a minute. :0)

August 4, 2016

KrazyKoala06

So glad someone did.

That said, I hope an admin stops by sometime to tell me why that pun is grammatically incorrect. I don't actually know if I can do 'noun noun' like that, or if the way to say 'bread(adjective) people' requires 'chleb' to be written differently.

August 4, 2016

Jellei

Well, if you put a comma there, the sentence would be correct:

Widzę chleb, ludzie! = I see bread, people!

The adjective for "bread" would be "chlebowy", so in this case: "Widzę chlebowych ludzi".

August 4, 2016

KrazyKoala06

Thanks.

August 5, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

It seems I must look into the rules behind which verbs take -m or -ę as their endings in the I-form.

May 8, 2016

IgnasiBatllori

How it would be: " I see a bread"?

October 19, 2017

Jellei

Well, it wouldn't be, 'cause that's generally wrong in English. "A loaf of bread" is "bochenek/bochen chleba".

October 20, 2017

AlanGair

We do not say 'a bread' as the noun is uncountable. You could say 'some bread', 'a slice/loaf of bread' or just bread.

March 18, 2018

TexMexChica

So it's pronounced "veed-zen?" That's how it sounds.

August 4, 2016

Jellei

I guess "veedzeu" would be closest, but Polish phonology is just different from English one, so at some point trying to transcribe it in an English way won't make much sense anymore...

August 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.