"Sut le oedd y caffi am frecwast?"

Translation:What kind of place was the café for breakfast?

May 8, 2016

15 Comments


StephenDunscombe

What's "le" doing in this sentence? "Sut oedd" looks like "How was" all by itself.

July 1, 2016

ibisc

I have just updated the Notes for the 'Opinions' section to include a brief explanation:

  • Sut + verb (no mutation) = 'How?'
    • Sut prynoch chi'r car 'na? - How did you buy that car?
    • Sut mae hi? - How is she?
  • Sut + noun + soft mutation = What is ... like?

    • Sut berson ydy Dewi? - What is Dewi like? What sort of a person is Dewi?
    • Sut le oedd y Llew Coch i ginio neithiwr? What was the Red Lion like for dinner last night?
July 1, 2016

StephenDunscombe

My error was more fundamental than that - I read "caffi" as "coffi", and went "... This question isn't about a place!"

July 2, 2016

Dale570967

This sentence makes absolutely no sense when translated making it really difficult to figure out when you are learning

October 17, 2017

DesertGlass

Did you read the similar question I had above?

The meaning seems to be (not literally) "What was the cafe like as a breakfast place?"

October 17, 2017

Akkisuitok

Wouldn't "What kind of place" also be an acceptable translation? If not, then what would be Welsh for "what kind of place?"

May 8, 2016

ibisc

That would work, too. The problem is that there are many similar expressions that could be used and it would expecting a lot of Duo to include all the variations.

May 8, 2016

Akkisuitok

Okay :) Just wondering whether I'd missed some subtle distinction, as English is not my native language either.

May 8, 2016

DesertGlass

The English "translation" isn't very natural. Can someone re- translate it for me? How does the cafe restate to breakfast?

April 18, 2017

DesertGlass

Relate. DYAC

April 18, 2017

ibisc

If you ignore the brecwast we have:

  • Sut le oedd y caffi - 'What was the cafe like?', or 'What kind of place was the cafe?'

Now we are asking about what it was like as a place to have breakfast:

  • Sut le oedd y caffi i/am frecwast? - '[What was the cafe like/What sort of a place was the cafe] for breakfast?'
April 18, 2017

DesertGlass

Okay, so it's kinda saying "i don't care what it's normally like, how did it function for breakfast?" - ie the emphasis is on the breakfast? Or to rephrase "How was the breakfast (at the cafe) ?"

I thought the breakfast might have been describing the cafe - ie "how was the cafe (where we went for breakfast) ? "

April 18, 2017

CivisRomanus

May I ask whether besides sut un  ('what kind of person') and sul le  ('what kind of place') any other expression with sut + (another word) is used for similar inquiries?

August 31, 2017

ibisc

It works with any noun to mean 'what is xxx like?', etc, where it causes a soft mutation of that noun:

  • Sut ddyn yw Dewi - What kind of man is Dewi?
  • Sut un yw Dewi - What is Dewi like?
  • Sut un yw'r Merc newydd - What's the new Merc like?
  • Sut athro yw e? - What's he like as a teacher? What sort of a teacher is he?

In that usage it usually requires a slightly idiomatic translation, since the pattern does not neatly match one in English.

There is no mutation when it is used with a verb to ask 'how?':

  • Sut daeth e yma? - How did he come here?
  • Sut bydd hi'n cyraedd Aber? - How will she reach/get to Aber?
September 1, 2017

CivisRomanus

Great, thank you!
It does match the pattern in my own language, though, so for me it's easy to remember.

September 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.