"L'eau chaude, s'il vous plaît !"

Translation:The hot water, please!

January 25, 2013

39 Comments


crunkmonk

Okay, which adjectives go in front and which ones go in the back of noun? It it can be very confusing.

January 25, 2013

Sitesurf

You should read this, it is helpful: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 25, 2013

crunkmonk

Thank you.

January 25, 2013

pudgiebudgie

Here's a little rhyme to help you remember which go in front:

Mauvais, méchant, vilain, beau,/ Petit, haut vieux, joli, gros,/ Nouveau, gentil, jeune et bon,/ Grand et meilleur, vaste et long,

Autre

[it doesn't fit in anywhere :)]

Also, dernier and premier go in front (as far as I know), and propre means "own" if it goes in front (ma propre chambre = my own bedroom), and tidy or something if it comes after the noun...

(Sorry, I've had to put / in because it won't let me put them on different lines.)

May 29, 2013

Andrew8510

Put two spaces after the end of the line.
Then, it will move the next one down.

June 4, 2013

SteveMcColl

One of the "correct" translations should not be "the water hot, if you please!". This sentence doesn't belong in English.

April 8, 2013

heartlandexpat

It's not very common, but in some circumstances it can be excepted, so that plus the fact that it's the direct translation must be why it's allowed. I agree that it's not really something we'd say, though.

April 30, 2013

littleinu

Why is it not chaud?

May 12, 2013

Sitesurf

In this sentence, "chaud" is an adjective, which has to agree with the noun it modifies: un manteau chaud (masculine singular), une eau chaude (feminine singular).

May 12, 2013

littleinu

Ok, I get that. I guess I didn't understand that eau was feminine because of the l'. I assume it's l'eau and not la eau because of the consonant/vowel requirements of the language?

May 12, 2013

waphle

Yup, both "le" and "la" contract to "l'" if placed directly before a word with a vowel.

May 17, 2013

agentism

Yikes. I thought all the l' contractions were le. Guess I have more studying to do...

May 18, 2013

star21

water is feminie

May 25, 2013

evilg67

How is it not 'the water is hot'?

August 13, 2013

pachamami

"L'eau est chaude" = "the water is hot", while "L'eau chaude" = "hot water". Hope that helps, it's tricky stuff ...

August 13, 2013

lelawatie

the script is so small I have trouble making out the type of the accent...is it possible to make the script any larger...I can only see with one eye.

April 12, 2013

milesc22

On your keyboard, hold down "ctrl" and while holding it down press "+" several times.

April 17, 2013

4and20blackbirds

Do you say plai^t as "plette" or "play"?

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf

PLAI (no diphtong at the end)

June 10, 2013

4and20blackbirds

Thanks!

June 14, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Would "De l''eau chaude, s'il vous plaît" mean anything different?

June 14, 2013

Adsontelly

Yes, a bit different:

  • l'eau chaude means that a container of hot water was previously prepared to be used when asked for = the hot water

  • de l'eau chaude means "an undefined quantity of water" = some water.

June 14, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

thanks

June 15, 2013

4and20blackbirds

I'd like to know the answer to this, too!

June 14, 2013

pachamami

I heard "l'eau" as "lors" ... anybody else?

July 12, 2013

JanHovancik

It was long time ago, but at my school we translated this as "here you are", not "if you please"

August 6, 2013

trevorhenry

I totally got away with "L'au" - should that have happened?

August 8, 2013

pachamami

Did it tell you that there was a spelling error, but accept the answer? I've had it do that before, but it's kind of unpredictable what it considers a spelling error vs. what it considers an incorrect answer.

August 13, 2013

gee-gee93

so only words like "l'eau" be translated as water instead of the water as opposed to "la femme"? or can "la femme" be just women as well?

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"la femme" (singular) cannot be women (plural).

"la femme" can be "the woman" if she is specified: la femme est assise sur un banc = the woman is sitting on a bench

"les femmes" can be "women" depending on the French meaning:

  • men are stronger than women = les hommes sont plus forts que les femmes. that is a generality (universal truth about men/women in general), to be constructed with definite article le/la/les in French.

"women" can be "des femmes" (plural of "une femme") when it just mean "more than one woman"

  • des femmes ont reçu des fleurs = (some) women have received (some) flowers
September 2, 2013

gee-gee93

so why "l'eau"?

September 2, 2013

Sitesurf

because the English was "the water", probably referring to a specific water already mentioned earlier in the conversation.

September 3, 2013

gee-gee93

thanks for your help. I'm still a bit confused, but its making more sense now

September 3, 2013

chowdhsu

what's the difference between plait and other "plait"?

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"plaire à quelqu'un" is the basic verb: cette robe me plaît (lit. this dress pleases me) = I like this dress

September 23, 2013

murdurkitt3h

Is "chaud" ever a word? Or is it just "chaude?"

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"chaud" is the masculine of "chaude".

  • un vin chaud

  • une soupe chaude

  • des vins chauds

  • des soupes chaudes

October 17, 2013

Chogas

What does mean "S'il vous plaît." literally?? If you are pleased??

November 1, 2013

Sitesurf

if it pleases you

November 1, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.