"Oppgavene er mine."

Translation:The tasks are mine.

May 8, 2016

3 Comments


ScandiShade

Oppgave is a composite word: opp + gave. What does "gave" mean? Thanks!

May 8, 2016

fveldig
Mod

'gave' = 'gift'

May 8, 2016

Arkhaeaeon

Keep in mind that Old English had a similar word to this which died out in Middle English. Both 'gift' (pronounced 'yift'), and 'giefu' (pronounced 'yievuh'), this became 'yive' and fell out of fashion compared to 'yift' (though it still remains in names like 'Godiva' from 'Godgiefu' (God-gift)). This then merged with the Old Norse form 'gipt' which had a hard /g/ sound. Our word 'gift' is a hybrid of the two.

October 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.