"Oes, mae rhaid i fi smwddio."

Translation:Yes, I must iron.

May 8, 2016

7 Comments


CivisRomanus

When the sentence starts with Oes , as in this case, is it mandatory to use bod  (i.e. mae rhaid i... or mae'n rhaid i..., as opposed to rhaid i... ), or is it still a free choice?

In other words, would

Oes, rhaid i fi smwddio

be equally grammatical?

March 6, 2017

shwmae

Yep, equally grammatical. You must include it after a question word however, as in:

Beth mae rhaid i ti wneud? "What do you have to do?"

Faint mae rhaid i fi gofio? "How much do I have to remember?"

Ble mae rhaid iddi hi fynd? "Where does she have to go?"

March 6, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you!
So, if I understand this rule correctly , besides the interrogative sentence that begins with oes (e.g. oes rhaid i ti fynd?), any other that begins with a question word takes the following construction:

question word + mae rhaid i + pronoun + verb

Am faint o'r gloch mae rhaid iddyn nhw fynd i'r gwely?

Sut mae rhaid i fi olchi'r crys newydd?

Ble (Lle) mae rhaid iddo fe (fo) adael y beic?

Is this correct?

March 7, 2017

shwmae

Yeah, you got it. Da iawn :)

March 7, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thanks again for the very clear explanation.

March 7, 2017

Cynphony

Is the "oes" form of yes usually used with must or have to?

May 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes and also always with possession, because the question starts with 'Oes'

eg 'Oes rhaid i chi smwddio? = Do you have to iron (lit:- Is there a necessity for you to iron)

Answer:- Oes, rhaid i fi smwddio.

Similarly 'Oes siocled gyda chi? = Do you have chocolate (lit:- Is there chocolate with you?)

Oes, mae siocled gyda fi.

May 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.