1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Động vật"

"Động vật"

Translation:The animal

May 8, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 動物 dòngwù/dòngwu (Cantonese dung6mat6, Hakka dung vud).


IAmCalumBlack

I have noticed a lot of these kinds of similarities!

Bike = Vietnamese xe đạp = Cantonese 單車 daan1 ce1 (obviously reversed & the c makes the ts sound, so more like "tse dan").

Women = Vietnamese phụ nữ = Cantonese 婦女 fu5 neoi5 = Mandarin 妇女 fù nǚ.

South Africa = Vietnamese Nam Phi = Cantonese 南非 naam4 fei1 = Mandarin 南非 nǎn fēi.

I think it's pretty cool!


Llingjing

yes sounds very similar


HiMeCriss

That's why it sounded like I've known this word! In Korean it's 동물/Dongmul


RichieNguy1

Is this a northern thing? I'm used to hearing thứ vật


Jamhead95

How is this different from the classifier con?


TehVanarch

It's not a classifier, it's from 動物 where the first morpheme means moving and the other is object. Together they form "animal".


gfcbd

dong vat = the animal, but system keep on say wrong

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.