1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen hat Bananen."

"Das Mädchen hat Bananen."

Translation:The girl has bananas.

May 8, 2016

27 Comments


ryansq

What is the plural form of Mädchen?


Ameen.mugh

i wonder why :)


oshposh

Is 'girl' in german neuter? Why not feminine?


DP618SLG

And 'apple' is masculine, yes. Weird things, just remember them as they are :)


az_p
Mod

    There is no "reason" for most grammatical genders, so stop looking for reasons :)

    Sometimes it's because of how the word is spelled, though - words ending in -chen are usually (if not always) neuter.


mizinamo

    I think words with the diminutive suffix -chen are always neuter -- but some words happen to end in those letters without those letters being a suffix (e.g. der Kuchen).


TonyJames896988

    So we can think of "Mädchen" as "little maid" and it gets the gender from the "-chen" - thanks


supu1

    The same we can say for the other german diminutive "lein" as for example in "das Fräulein". To know more about german diminutives see: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/diminutive-endings/


cosmo-pedant

    mizinamo - And "Menschen" is not a diminutive either, eh.


mizinamo

    True; that word doesn't contain -chen at all but instead -schen... unfortunately, the "letter" (trigraph) sch looks as if it contains the "letter" (digraph) ch.

    (In a word such as Mäuschen, on the other hand, you have -s- followed by -chen.)


JulioC.Gom

    So "Die Mädchen" is the plural form then? That's what im trying to figure out, "Das Mädchen" is singular according to me getting the answer right


Naddercrusher

    Why is "That girl has bananas" incorrect?


az_p
    Mod

      Especially when spoken and adding emphasis: Das Mädchen hat Bananen.


fakerolex

      It just corrected me that it should include "got" in the answer. Never seen that one before


az_p
      Mod

        Perhaps you made an unintentional mistake, and it offered you an acceptable translation at random from the database. Although "The girl has bananas" is the recommended translation, I expect "The girl has got bananas" would also be in there.


DotDotDotD

        Please explain to me why or when hat (has) becomes (has got)? Thanks


AliT.Firefly

        As opposed to IS bananas...


IanLeisy

        The singular vs plural form of Mädchen tripped me up the first time around, but then I remembered if it had been "girls" it would have said "haben." Working to expand my context clues in the form of verb tense has been...helpful(especially with the originally infuriating Sie v. Sie.)


-Copernicus-

        And, to add to that, it would have been "die Mädchen" :)


-Copernicus-

        Two different inflections of "haben." So just like English has "I have" but "he has," German has "ich habe / du hast / er,sie,es hat // wir haben / ihr habt / sie,Sie haben."


Kian193404

        I wrote that girl has bananas and i was marked wrong


mizinamo

        I wrote that girl has bananas and i was marked wrong

        Did you have a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), perhaps?

        Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected?


bribrikun

        why is it habt? I thought it would be haben..


mizinamo

        why is it habt?

        It isn't.

        habt is the verb form for ihr habt (you have - plural).

        Here, the subject is das Mädchen, which is singular: das Mädchen hat.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.