"Pa ofergoelion wyt ti'n eu credu?"

Translation:Which superstitions do you believe?

May 8, 2016

8 Comments


Squonkalini

Is the "eu" always necessary in this type of sentence?

May 8, 2016

ibisc

The pronoun is not always expressed in the colloquial language, but its influence remains:

  • Beth wyt ti'n (ei) feddwl?
  • Beth ydych chi'n (ei) wneud?

where the mutations are caused whether the pronoun is there or not. In practice that is not always done in informal usage, or even always taught, but it is best to get in the habit if you want to speak and write Cymraeg da.

May 8, 2016

Squonkalini

Good to know, thanks!

May 8, 2016

DesertGlass

I don't recall what that pronoun indicates

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Welsh expresses it as "which superstitions are you in their believing" so the "eu" refers back to the superstitions.

    April 6, 2018

OwainLlyfr

    Leaving out the "eu" was marked completely wrong here.

    April 17, 2019

ibisc

    It was definitely optional in the list of accepted answers.

    April 17, 2019

OwainLlyfr

    I must've had a Duo glitch then...

    Thanks for checking, Ibisc!

    April 21, 2019
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.