"Marchnata"

Translation:Marketing

May 8, 2016

9 Comments


Squonkalini

Shouldn't "market" be accepted as there is no context and it is given as a hover hint?

May 8, 2016

ibisc

Worth remembering that words such as marchnata, bwyta, gyrru, bod, gwneud and so on are verb-nouns, not true verbs or true nouns. It can help to think of them chiefly as 'marketing, eating, driving' and so on, as well as being roughly equivalent to English infinitives such as 'to market, to eat, to drive, ...' - unlike some other languages, Welsh has no infinitive mood.

That is why you can use them in constructions such as dw i'n bwyta, gwna i yrru i'r dref as well as using them as starters from which to form true verbs such as gyrrais, gwnest, cafodd and so on.

May 8, 2016

Squonkalini

Thanks! It's a little complicated but hopefully will become simpler with more study.

May 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, except this sentence could do with some context anyway since "marchnata" is only the verb with the noun being "marchnad".

May 8, 2016

Squonkalini

Good point - I thought "marchnata" was a noun. Thanks!

May 8, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Ok, this is an interesting discussion, I've changed the best answer to be 'to market' to make the meaning a bit more obvious.

May 8, 2016

Squonkalini

Sounds good.

May 8, 2016

charro598257

It does give market as one of the definitions. Maybe that should be removed if it is being market(oops marked) wrong.

March 9, 2017

ibisc

Thank you - now done.

March 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.