1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi thích món cá."

"Chúng tôi thích món cá."

Translation:We like fish.

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


StewartMM

Why not "We like fish dishes" which makes "liking fish" applicable only to eating fish?


SheTuti

I agree. Món cá really means fish dish and in this sentence, I suppose the speaker intends liking fish/fish dishes in general, so that the plural or classifier in vietnamese are not needed. But this translation should be accepted.


chenchingho

why is món cá not con ca?


Toan2002

''Con cá''=''the fish''

Món cá''=''fish dish''


JamieMarch5

It has to be "fish" not "fishes"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.