"Anh ấy bảnh bao nhưng cộc cằn."

Translation:He is spruce but rude.

May 8, 2016

12 Comments


legatrix

'Spruce' is nonsensical here. As noun it is a kind of tree, similar to a pine tree, or part of a phrasal verb—'to spruce up'—meaning to renovate, or to improve the appearance or functionality of. As an adjective, as here, no idea.

May 8, 2016

kebukebu

Taking a quick look at some dictionary definitions, I think instead of "spruce", bảnh bao should be "smartly dressed" or "chic" or something of that nature.

May 25, 2016

BossaNova1423

Indeed. It is apparently correctly used here, but I have never heard it used as an adjective in my life.

May 29, 2016

PotatoSanta

I agree, it is an uncommon word and they should at least offer other options since few people will even recognize it.

December 5, 2016

BettinaMcNeil

'Spruce' as an adjective is sometimes used to mean 'tidied' or 'made more smart' - e.g. you could use it to describe a room that's been 'spruced up' i.e. 'made more presentable'. You could perhaps say to someone, "you're looking spruce today' in a jokey way; but you wouldn't use it to say 'my neighbour Ben is spruce' to someone who has never met Ben. So it's definitely incorrect in this use.

The connotation of 'spruce' is more a temporary and improved state of being 'smartened up', not a constant quality of neatness - if that makes sense?

January 21, 2017

Kekistanese

I agree, chic is def fit da best.

March 1, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

I pine for a better translation.

October 24, 2017

JanetHoski1

Ha ha. They should spruce up the translations here

March 29, 2018

poltakxu

I hope the word 'spruce' becomes usable like this in my lifetime.

February 6, 2017

JCMcGee

Dapper

September 27, 2017

Raymondo19

it seems that little use is made of comments made in these discussions?

April 26, 2017

LostinVN

Sad but true. The discussions help us recognise similar issues other uses had but the people who fix things need a direct comment not on this forum.

June 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.