1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He equivocates and does not …

"He equivocates and does not want to answer the question."

Translation:Anh ấy nói vòng vo và không muốn trả lời câu hỏi.

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


legatrix

If 'anh ta' is OK for 'he' here, then why was 'chị ta' for 'she' marked wrong in another question (first lesson of this unit)? Probably just still needs to be added. I think kinship terms should be generally accepted in answers where English uses pronouns (perhaps they are already, I haven't tested it).


vngdhuyen

in certain situations, yes definitely. "cô ta" is usually accepted in Duo exercises.


danghdbm

dis google dich


Alio.Laski

Switching to "ta is acceptable" suddenly is pretty uncool...


JanetHoski1

I don't know what to make of "câu hỏi". Is câu a classifier?


Alio.Laski

I don't know if it's considered a classifier, but it nouns the verb hỏi (to ask).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.