1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He equivocates and does not …

"He equivocates and does not want to answer the question."

Translation:Anh ấy nói vòng vo và không muốn trả lời câu hỏi.

May 8, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top thread

legatrix

If 'anh ta' is OK for 'he' here, then why was 'chị ta' for 'she' marked wrong in another question (first lesson of this unit)? Probably just still needs to be added. I think kinship terms should be generally accepted in answers where English uses pronouns (perhaps they are already, I haven't tested it).

May 8, 2016

vngdhuyen

in certain situations, yes definitely. "cô ta" is usually accepted in Duo exercises.

October 17, 2018

danghdbm

dis google dich

March 13, 2017

Alio.Laski

Switching to "ta is acceptable" suddenly is pretty uncool...

March 10, 2018

JanetHoski1

I don't know what to make of "câu hỏi". Is câu a classifier?

March 31, 2018

Alio.Laski

I don't know if it's considered a classifier, but it nouns the verb hỏi (to ask).

April 3, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.