"He equivocates and does not want to answer the question."

Translation:Anh ấy nói vòng vo và không muốn trả lời câu hỏi.

2 years ago

6 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

If 'anh ta' is OK for 'he' here, then why was 'chị ta' for 'she' marked wrong in another question (first lesson of this unit)? Probably just still needs to be added. I think kinship terms should be generally accepted in answers where English uses pronouns (perhaps they are already, I haven't tested it).

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

in certain situations, yes definitely. "cô ta" is usually accepted in Duo exercises.

3 months ago

danghdbm
danghdbm

dis google dich

1 year ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Switching to "ta is acceptable" suddenly is pretty uncool...

10 months ago

JanetHoski1

I don't know what to make of "câu hỏi". Is câu a classifier?

9 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

I don't know if it's considered a classifier, but it nouns the verb hỏi (to ask).

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.