1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He is five years old."

"He is five years old."

Translation:Ему пять лет.

May 8, 2016

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

can you explain me the difference between ON = HE and EMU = HE Also, why is EI TRI GODA correct and ON PIAT GODA wrong


[deactivated user]

    Russian nouns and pronouns have several forms. Он / on and она / ona are the nominative case forms, they are used when the pronoun is the subject of the sentence (e.g. Она программистка 'She is a programmer').

    When speaking about years, you use a different construction. Ей три го́да / Ei tri goda roughly means 'To-her three years'. Here, you use a dative case, which is ему́ / emu 'him' and ей / ei 'her'.

    As for 5, Russian uses three different noun forms after different numerals. The rule is as follows:

    • after numerals ending in 1, you use год / god (оди́н го́д 'one year', два́дцать оди́н го́д '21 year'); except numerals ending in 11 (оди́надцать ле́т '11 years');
    • after numerals ending in 2, 3, 4, you use го́да / goda (два́ го́да 'two years'), except numerals ending in 12, 13, 14 (четы́рнадцать лет '14 years');
    • after all the other numerals, you use лет / let (пя́ть лет 'five years').

QurtQurt

    Он пяти годков. - This option should be on the list for DL's final-grade learners :)


merthod

    That's not confusing at all!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.