"Sau khi thắng, căn phòng trở nên rộn ràng."

Translation:After winning, the room becomes boisterous.

2 years ago

7 Comments


legatrix

Not sure about the translation here. The sentence begins with a dangling modifier (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dangling_modifier), which makes it sound a bit odd. Also the room becoming boisterous sounds a bit odd. Not wrong necessarily, but the whole thing is a bit unnatural.

2 years ago

kuah

It makes sense to me as a native English speaker; we talk about things such as a room "going wild" or "going quiet." In fact, if you do a search for "win" "room" "wild" you will find the common context for that particular statement; describing the reaction of fans in a small area following their sport team winning. This and other variations such as the room falling quiet imply that there are a group of people in a room reacting to some event.

I am not sure if that all would make sense to a Vietnamese person though. Might this be a culturally specific phrase?

2 years ago

legatrix

I fully agree—in other words, adjectives which are typically predicated of persons can also be predicated of locations containing persons (in a kind of conceptual metaphor). Thus, 'the stadium went wild', 'a hush fell over the excited hall', etc, to add to your examples. This is actually why I wrote 'not wrong necessarily'. In any case, you have encouraged me to think a bit more about why the sentence sounds odd to me. Firstly I think it is the particular use of 'boisterous'—though usual enough, it's not an especially frequent word. Next, I think the tense is a little off. 'Became' or even 'got' would sound more natural; using the simple present jars somewhat (unless you read it as meaning something like 'every time they win, the room gets boisterous', which was not my initial reading). But in the end I think that the dangling modifier is to blame, specifically in combination with the slightly unusual phrasing with 'boisterous'. Some similar sentences that sound more natural to me: 'After the win, the room went crazy / got (really) excited / got boisterous'; 'After they [e.g. some sports team] won, the room went crazy / got (really) excited / got boisterous'.

2 years ago

mikeydror

I read it as "every time." Like, the room is usually quiet, but after winning it becomes boisterous. I do agree that boisterous is a bit of an unusual word to use here.

2 years ago

Raymondo19

"after the win, the room becomes boisterous" ?

2 years ago

CBlondie

That was my answer too

1 year ago

Dan553966

People do say this sort of thing in English all the time but it is imprecise to say the least. ("After winning" should modify something in the sentence but the only noun available is "room," which can neither win nor become boisterous. The sentence is understood by default because it is literally nonsense. "After (their team) wins, (the fans in the) room become boisterious,") or something similar is understood.

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.