"Ich habe grünen Saft."

Translation:I have green juice.

January 25, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


larzipan

To wash down my green eggs and ham, of course.


saekla

Couldn't this mean something a bit gross in German?


taco_catto

When I read it, I thought of the green veggie juices (kale, spinach, etc.) commonly found on blogs that overuse the words "toxins" and "cleanse." Or maybe kiwi juice?


BrynnWatso1

What i thought of was hurls in a bottle lol


ilya88

Definitely a weird phrase for any language.


R_Andersson

I have a carton of Cactus juice in my refrigerator, I suppose that could be called ‘grüner Saft.’


HealThySelf

Why is this 'grunen' and not 'gruner'? Is 'I have'... something an Accustative sentence. Thanks in advance


DavidMiran13

I believe it's 'grunen' because of strong inflection (there is no definite or indefinite article in the sentence to indicate the gender of Saft like 'der' or 'ein') and since Saft is masculine and accusative, the ending is -en.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


adinkov2001

Also, note the table for adjective declination for accusative muscular, no matter of the inflection (strong weak mixed), the ending is -en


sinekonata

That's not the reason though.. It is indeed a strong infliction but the weak and mixed ones also end in -en for Mask. Akk. For Mask. it would be -er in Nom. only and only in mixed or strong inflictions (weak would be -e).


ChristophBassi

When you have something, that something is always accusative case. Ich habe einen schönen Hund, ich habe eine schöne Reise geplannt, ich habe ein schönes Baby, ich habe das schöne Baby gekummert


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't look so bad :P


john_hempel

    Why is Orangensaft one word, while grünen Saft is two?


fuzzybooks

    Because the 'Orange' in 'Orangensaft' refers to the fruit, not the color. It's a noun and thus become one word, a compound noun, but here 'grünen' is an adjective, so it's two words. If it were juice that happened to have an orange color, I imagine it would be 'orangen Saft'.


mizinamo

    That's right: orange-coloured juice is oranger Saft, or in the accusative, orangen Saft


Kookkie

    Kiwi juice?!;-)


Spotted_dove

    Maybe neem juice, I've to drink every morning and night. A nightmare, honestly.


RKhan

    I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check it out here:

    https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7


soomaq2

    Vielleicht Kiwisaft !


stephan.larsson

    Why can't I use sap? :(


Writerontheradio

    Because "sap" isn't the word here. It's "Saft"


OwenJones0

    Because this is German, not Dutch.


clackz

    so this is a strong inflection?


DarcX

    For quick reference:

    Strong inflections are used when there is no article.

    Weak inflections are used when a definite article is used.

    Mixed inflections are used when an indefinite article (ein, kein, or any -ein word, including all genitive pronouns acting as possessive adjectives) is used.


RolandMatrahazi

    What is the problem with 'I am having green juice'? It sounds more natural.


Endbringer42

    Wouldn't that imply you're drinking it instead of possessing it?


RolandMatrahazi

    Oh, you are perfectly right. I somehow implied the English meaning for the German sentence. Thanks!


Linda__-

    I have got green juice? I thought it was i have the green juice...


Chrabia297

    Why no einen? Ich habe einen grunen saft


mizinamo

    Both are possible: "I have (some) green juice" and "I have a green juice".


LawrenceDa807648

    If "I have green juice" is correct, then also "I have the green juice", but no Duo says the alternate is "I have GOT green juice".


mizinamo

    If "I have green juice" is correct, then also "I have the green juice"

    That is not correct.

    The two sentences do not mean the same thing -- "I have the green juice" talks about a specific quantity or kind of green juice that is known to the listener, while "I have green juice" does not.


Rick433345

    Does 'habe' always demand the accusative?


mizinamo

    Does 'habe' always demand the accusative?

    Yes, it does.


Raaaahul

    Hi. Someone please tell me why it is not grüne Saft and rather grünen Saft, since I thought if there are no articles (Ohne Artikel) then we always use -e prefix for adjectives. Thanks!


mizinamo

    I thought if there are no articles (Ohne Artikel) then we always use -e prefix for adjectives.

    That is not correct.

    The case where there is no article is the one where the adjective has the largest number of distinct endings! It's most certainly not "always -e".

    Have a look at the description of strong inflection at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection .

    Basically, the ending of the adjective will usually be the same as the last letter of the definite article in that combination of gender/number/case.

    So for Saft (masculine) and direct object (accusative), you will have grünen Saft with the masculine accusative -n as in den.


Raaaahul

    Thanks for correcting me.


TabbyWeb

    Why isit grünen and not grün


mizinamo

    Why isit grünen and not grün

    It can't be grün, because the adjective is before a noun, and attributive adjectives (those before a noun) always have to take an ending of some kind, with very few exceptions.

    Which ending it takes depends on the gender, number, and case of the following noun and on whether there is an article or other determiner before the adjective.

    • Saft is masculine
    • It's the direct object of the verb trinken, so it's in the accusative case
    • There is no article before the adjective, so the adjective takes strong inflection
    • Thus the ending is -en, to show masculine accusative

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.