"Ich habe grünen Saft."

Translation:I have green juice.

January 25, 2013

59 Comments


saekla

Couldn't this mean something a bit gross in German?

October 1, 2013

theriversong

When I read it, I thought of the green veggie juices (kale, spinach, etc.) commonly found on blogs that overuse the words "toxins" and "cleanse." Or maybe kiwi juice?

January 29, 2014

SimMoor

Perhaps Vulcans?

March 8, 2014

TobyBartels

Yes, delicious! (Regardless of all of that stuff about cleansing toxins.)

July 23, 2014

RileyGamin

How do you learn 9 launguages at the same time. That must be diffucult

January 14, 2015

TobyBartels

I cycle through them: German, Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, Dutch, Irish, Danish, Swedish, and back to German again. One lesson of review, then one lesson of something new, then on to the next language. It's a little slow, but I'm managing so far!

January 14, 2015

ravenjayne86

Glad I'm not the only one doing multiple languages. I'm only doing three at the moment though. Russian is like two on its own!!!

January 15, 2016

J.C.Fink

I'm doing four - German (easy, probably because I've studied it off and on for years, even taught it for two years in the public schools many decades ago), French, Spanish, and Russian. For me, Russian is more like three - at least - on its own. I struggle through one little exercise - 10 XP - and feel exhausted. "Nevertheless, she persisted."

August 3, 2018

nadgerz

Did you pick a particular language order? Just interested. Good luck! (and have a Lingot to keep your strength up :) )

February 11, 2015

TobyBartels

@nadgerz: I go in order of my XP, which is also the order that the flags appear under my name. (You may notice that Portguese passed Italian in the past year.)

January 15, 2016

coolbeach324

Perhaps

December 29, 2014

J.C.Fink

Or lime Kool-Aid (of course opinions vary on whether that is gross).

August 3, 2018

ilya88

Definitely a weird phrase for any language.

January 19, 2014

R_Andersson

I have a carton of Cactus juice in my refrigerator, I suppose that could be called ‘grüner Saft.’

August 6, 2016

larzipan

To wash down my green eggs and ham, of course.

July 3, 2015

m.gb

hipsters..

August 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't look so bad :P

    January 25, 2016

HealThySelf

    Why is this 'grunen' and not 'gruner'? Is 'I have'... something an Accustative sentence. Thanks in advance

    May 21, 2014

DavidMiran13

    I believe it's 'grunen' because of strong inflection (there is no definite or indefinite article in the sentence to indicate the gender of Saft like 'der' or 'ein') and since Saft is masculine and accusative, the ending is -en.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

    June 15, 2014

t-dog91

    Danke schön !

    November 18, 2014

adinkov2001

    Also, note the table for adjective declination for accusative muscular, no matter of the inflection (strong weak mixed), the ending is -en

    December 10, 2014

sinekonata

    That's not the reason though.. It is indeed a strong infliction but the weak and mixed ones also end in -en for Mask. Akk. For Mask. it would be -er in Nom. only and only in mixed or strong inflictions (weak would be -e).

    March 14, 2017

ChristophBassi

    When you have something, that something is always accusative case. Ich habe einen schönen Hund, ich habe eine schöne Reise geplannt, ich habe ein schönes Baby, ich habe das schöne Baby gekummert

    August 30, 2015

belka1077

    Anti-freeze dont drink it!

    October 30, 2015

RaynStrydr93

    hick voice Must be that there Hulk-serum. Mmmhm.

    November 3, 2015

john_hempel

    Why is Orangensaft one word, while grünen Saft is two?

    November 14, 2013

fuzzybooks

    Because the 'Orange' in 'Orangensaft' refers to the fruit, not the color. It's a noun and thus become one word, a compound noun, but here 'grünen' is an adjective, so it's two words. If it were juice that happened to have an orange color, I imagine it would be 'orangen Saft'.

    November 29, 2013

mizinamo

    That's right: orange-coloured juice is oranger Saft, or in the accusative, orangen Saft

    July 5, 2017

Kookkie

    Kiwi juice?!;-)

    May 10, 2015

clackz

    so this is a strong inflection?

    July 17, 2013

DarcX

    For quick reference:

    Strong inflections are used when there is no article.

    Weak inflections are used when a definite article is used.

    Mixed inflections are used when an indefinite article (ein, kein, or any -ein word, including all genitive pronouns acting as possessive adjectives) is used.

    July 23, 2013

mccheese92

    i cant be the only one who read this as strong infection...

    December 15, 2014

GregHullender

    That might explain why you have green juice. :-)

    March 1, 2015

RKhan

    I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check it out here:

    https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7

    October 6, 2016

VanessaJ101

    Hi RKhan, I checked out your quiz, and apart from not accepting "trousers", it was fine. Wouldn't it be more useful though, to go from English to German?

    March 4, 2017

RKhan

    On Quizlet you can select which direction you want to go in. If you are on a computer, at the bottom left, click on "Options" and under "Start with" select "English". If you are using the Quizlet app, there is also an option to do this when you are reviewing flashcards. Enjoy!

    April 19, 2017

Pebilorty

    Hm. Maybe they should stop by web MD for that...

    October 14, 2016

stephan.larsson

    Why can't I use sap? :(

    January 25, 2013

Writerontheradio

    Because "sap" isn't the word here. It's "Saft"

    September 17, 2014

OwenJones0

    Because this is German, not Dutch.

    November 28, 2017

RolandMatrahazi

    What is the problem with 'I am having green juice'? It sounds more natural.

    November 12, 2014

Endbringer42

    Wouldn't that imply you're drinking it instead of possessing it?

    November 25, 2014

RolandMatrahazi

    Oh, you are perfectly right. I somehow implied the English meaning for the German sentence. Thanks!

    November 27, 2014

linda463320

    I have got green juice? I thought it was i have the green juice...

    April 11, 2016

J.C.Fink

    "I have" is correct all right. The "got" is superfluous, and many disapprove of using it, although it is often used.

    August 3, 2018

ArgentSilverman

    Mmm, green-flavored. My favorite.

    June 9, 2016

anonymous1342

    vegetable juice

    January 16, 2017

Chrabia297

    Why no einen? Ich habe einen grunen saft

    July 5, 2017

mizinamo

    Both are possible: "I have (some) green juice" and "I have a green juice".

    July 5, 2017

RebeccaWii1

    Green juice, interesting choice

    July 28, 2017

dcounts

    Green juice? Feh.

    February 22, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

    If "I have green juice" is correct, then also "I have the green juice", but no Duo says the alternate is "I have GOT green juice".

    August 2, 2018

mizinamo

    If "I have green juice" is correct, then also "I have the green juice"

    That is not correct.

    The two sentences do not mean the same thing -- "I have the green juice" talks about a specific quantity or kind of green juice that is known to the listener, while "I have green juice" does not.

    August 2, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

    Perhaps, thanks for the response, but a sentence by itself gives no instruction as to whether it is known or not. "I have got green juice" implies the green juice is known. That is the issue. One can't have it both ways. It is either known or unknown, not both. The issue is "I have got green juice". I see how "I have the green juice" is somewhat different.

    August 2, 2018

mizinamo

    "I have got green juice" implies the green juice is known.

    I disagree that that implies that the green juice is known to the listener.

    After you said it, the listener knows that you have some juice and that it is green. But he doesn't know which quantity of green juice it is. It's not any juice that you had been talking about before.

    A bit like if you said, "I have a book." Then the listener knows that you have a book, but not which one. While if you said, "I have the book", then the listener knows that you are speaking about a specific book, one that the listener recognises from context, perhaps because he had just asked you about it.

    Does your native language not have definite and indefinite articles?

    August 3, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

    Yes, my language has definite and indefinite articles. With a Scandinavian language there would be no doubt. German is a bit more of an art. I see your point on the articles and the "have got". Thanks!

    August 3, 2018

iheartbieber

    lecker....

    July 7, 2016

downtowncanada

    hashtag, I'm actually drinking green juice right now (apple pear cactus)!

    September 1, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.