1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe grünen Saft."

"Ich habe grünen Saft."

Translation:I have green juice.

January 25, 2013

39 Comments


larzipan

To wash down my green eggs and ham, of course.


saekla

Couldn't this mean something a bit gross in German?


theriversong

When I read it, I thought of the green veggie juices (kale, spinach, etc.) commonly found on blogs that overuse the words "toxins" and "cleanse." Or maybe kiwi juice?


ilya88

Definitely a weird phrase for any language.


R_Andersson

I have a carton of Cactus juice in my refrigerator, I suppose that could be called ‘grüner Saft.’


HealThySelf

Why is this 'grunen' and not 'gruner'? Is 'I have'... something an Accustative sentence. Thanks in advance


DavidMiran13

I believe it's 'grunen' because of strong inflection (there is no definite or indefinite article in the sentence to indicate the gender of Saft like 'der' or 'ein') and since Saft is masculine and accusative, the ending is -en.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D


adinkov2001

Also, note the table for adjective declination for accusative muscular, no matter of the inflection (strong weak mixed), the ending is -en


sinekonata

That's not the reason though.. It is indeed a strong infliction but the weak and mixed ones also end in -en for Mask. Akk. For Mask. it would be -er in Nom. only and only in mixed or strong inflictions (weak would be -e).


ChristophBassi

When you have something, that something is always accusative case. Ich habe einen schönen Hund, ich habe eine schöne Reise geplannt, ich habe ein schönes Baby, ich habe das schöne Baby gekummert


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't look so bad :P


john_hempel

    Why is Orangensaft one word, while grünen Saft is two?


fuzzybooks

    Because the 'Orange' in 'Orangensaft' refers to the fruit, not the color. It's a noun and thus become one word, a compound noun, but here 'grünen' is an adjective, so it's two words. If it were juice that happened to have an orange color, I imagine it would be 'orangen Saft'.


mizinamo

    That's right: orange-coloured juice is oranger Saft, or in the accusative, orangen Saft


Kookkie

    Kiwi juice?!;-)


RKhan

    I made flashcards with some of these sentences on Quizlet. I included the declension tables relevant to each sentence. It might help you. If interested, feel free to check it out here:

    https://quizlet.com/_2lxvh7


soomaq2

    Vielleicht Kiwisaft !


stephan.larsson

    Why can't I use sap? :(


Writerontheradio

    Because "sap" isn't the word here. It's "Saft"


OwenJones0

    Because this is German, not Dutch.


clackz

    so this is a strong inflection?


DarcX

    For quick reference:

    Strong inflections are used when there is no article.

    Weak inflections are used when a definite article is used.

    Mixed inflections are used when an indefinite article (ein, kein, or any -ein word, including all genitive pronouns acting as possessive adjectives) is used.


RolandMatrahazi

    What is the problem with 'I am having green juice'? It sounds more natural.


Endbringer42

    Wouldn't that imply you're drinking it instead of possessing it?


RolandMatrahazi

    Oh, you are perfectly right. I somehow implied the English meaning for the German sentence. Thanks!


linda463320

    I have got green juice? I thought it was i have the green juice...


J.C.Fink

    "I have" is correct all right. The "got" is superfluous, and many disapprove of using it, although it is often used.


Chrabia297

    Why no einen? Ich habe einen grunen saft


mizinamo

    Both are possible: "I have (some) green juice" and "I have a green juice".


LawrenceDa807648

    If "I have green juice" is correct, then also "I have the green juice", but no Duo says the alternate is "I have GOT green juice".


mizinamo

    If "I have green juice" is correct, then also "I have the green juice"

    That is not correct.

    The two sentences do not mean the same thing -- "I have the green juice" talks about a specific quantity or kind of green juice that is known to the listener, while "I have green juice" does not.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.