1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твои бабушки и дедушки любят…

"Твои бабушки и дедушки любят тебя."

Translation:Your grandmothers and grandfathers love you.

May 8, 2016

16 Comments


Guillhez

I keep mistaking babushki for grandfather because б is such a fatherly consonant...


riverdemon

it is my problem too! in tuscanian (an italian dialect) we say dad as "babbo", so бабушка really is a false friend to me


certifiedbronze

Many times heavy consonant words will be masculine - just roll with the punches


BenYoung84

Once Kate Bush explains it to you you'll never forget again. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6xckBwPdo1c


MarioAlvar262287

I don't get it. In this example they are Plural. Last one said дедушки and it was singular.


Ruth440184

I wonder if the previous example was, У меня нет дедушки. This is genitive singular ('I have none of a grandfather' is how you can think of it to remember the genitive involved in negation).


Marcel766088

Yes, same problem


J4E89

Good to read also some positive sentences. Far better than: "The boy has no mother"


Jon383177

₩ yes way better indeed


El-Inc

Does Russian generally use the word "love" about personal non-romantic relationships?


Miss-Major

Do "любит" and "любят" sound indistiguishable?


BenYoung84

There should be a very subtle distinction where the и sounds more like a short "i" and the я sounds more like "uh" but it is subtle.


ZvanJo

Why is 'like' wrong in this case when it is correct in other sentences?


QurtQurt

"Like" is about personal romantic relationships in Russian.


TrevorQuip

i got it wrong because i switches the orders... UGGHHHH

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.