1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твои бабушки и дедушки любят…

"Твои бабушки и дедушки любят тебя."

Translation:Your grandmothers and grandfathers love you.

May 8, 2016

27 Comments


Guillhez

I keep mistaking babushki for grandfather because б is such a fatherly consonant...


riverdemon

it is my problem too! in tuscanian (an italian dialect) we say dad as "babbo", so бабушка really is a false friend to me


arnab_das

Same here, in my language father is (baba) and grandmother is (dadi), its so opposite


BenYoung84

Once Kate Bush explains it to you you'll never forget again. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6xckBwPdo1c


-LenaF-

Yes!! This is actually how I first learned the word бабушка before knowing any Russian at all and I've never forgotten it since!


certifiedbronze

Many times heavy consonant words will be masculine - just roll with the punches


J4E89

Good to read also some positive sentences. Far better than: "The boy has no mother"


Jon383177

₩ yes way better indeed


El-Inc

Does Russian generally use the word "love" about personal non-romantic relationships?


MarioAlvar262287

I don't get it. In this example they are Plural. Last one said дедушки and it was singular.


Ruth440184

I wonder if the previous example was, У меня нет дедушки. This is genitive singular ('I have none of a grandfather' is how you can think of it to remember the genitive involved in negation).


Pliskin2142

That's...that's actually a pretty good way to think about it!


Marcel766088

Yes, same problem


Miss-Major

Do "любит" and "любят" sound indistiguishable?


BenYoung84

There should be a very subtle distinction where the и sounds more like a short "i" and the я sounds more like "uh" but it is subtle.


ZvanJo

Why is 'like' wrong in this case when it is correct in other sentences?


QurtQurt

"Like" is about personal romantic relationships in Russian.


ChrisKravaritis

Why doesn't it say "себя"?


BenYoung84

себя would mean "yourself" here but you can see that doesn't make sense in English. That's because it's not "you" that loves here is it.


Ruth440184

себя would mean "yourself" here but you can see that doesn't make sense in English.

Себя does not mean “yourself” here. Себя will refer/reflect to the subject (nominative) of the sentence. The subject of the sentence is бабушки и дедушки. The subject is not твои, which is just a possessive adjective.

“Твои бабушки и дедушки любят себя” would mean they love themselves. [A native Russian speaker will have to weigh in on whether there are shades of, “they only love themselves, not even each other,” which is how I would automatically read such a Russian statement. I would expect that love for one another to be expressed using “любят друг-друга.”]


BenYoung84

My point was that себя could only mean "yourself", not "you" but I'll acknowledge that my reasoning was somewhat clumsy.


TrevorQuip

i got it wrong because i switches the orders... UGGHHHH


kjet.11

Бурановские бабушки


Lars200

Why not "grandparents"?


BenYoung84

In that case дедушки would be sufficient. Including бабушки as well is specifically calling for grandmothers to be included.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.