1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm ơn giúp tôi!"

"Làm ơn giúp tôi!"

Translation:Please help me!

May 8, 2016

7 Comments


PookaGar

This seems like one where it would be good to have an audio example... :)


LiKenun

The last sentence i got was coincidentally: “tôi không cần một người đàn ông” (I do not need a man).

I had to chuckle a bit when I got this one right after.


chinghochen

I remember that "cứ tủ nhiên." means to help yourself. What's the difference of usage of word in these sentence?


[deactivated user]

    As far as I can tell 'cứ tự nhiên' is way more idiomatic and more literally means something like 'proceed as normal/natural'. Giúp really means 'to help'.


chinghochen

    Thanks. This is really helpful.


p_skully

    There is pronunciation example of "giúp" and some example phrases at Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/gi%C3%BAp/#vi


canongigue

    This sentence came after 'I do not need a man' in my exercise :D

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.