"Làmơngiúptôi!"

Translation:Please help me!

2 years ago

7 Comments


PookaGar
PookaGar

This seems like one where it would be good to have an audio example... :)

2 years ago

p_skully

There is pronunciation example of "giúp" and some example phrases at Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/gi%C3%BAp/#vi

1 year ago

iseunghyeun
iseunghyeun

I remember that "cứ tủ nhiên." means to help yourself. What's the difference of usage of word in these sentence?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    As far as I can tell 'cứ tự nhiên' is way more idiomatic and more literally means something like 'proceed as normal/natural'. Giúp really means 'to help'.

    2 years ago

iseunghyeun
    iseunghyeun

    Thanks. This is really helpful.

    2 years ago

LiKenun
    LiKenun

    The last sentence i got was coincidentally: “tôi không cần một người đàn ông” (I do not need a man).

    I had to chuckle a bit when I got this one right after.

    1 year ago

canongigue
    canongigue

    This sentence came after 'I do not need a man' in my exercise :D

    1 year ago
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.