"Этот актёр немец."

Translation:This actor is German.

May 8, 2016

11 Comments


Oinophilos

But what in this sentence tells me that it has to be "this actor" and not "that actor"?

August 6, 2016

Haggra

Этот is often used for both situation unless you deliberately want to stress that "that", such as when you need to contrast two objects where one is next to you and the other is further away.

Then, you can use тот for masculine nouns, for instance Тот актёр - немец.

Этот мужчина - Тот мужчина

Эта женщина - Та женщина

Это письмо - То письмо

Эти кошки - Те кошки

March 31, 2019

R_Andersson

Russian stress is weird...Не́мец has the stress on the first syllable, but the adjective неме́цкий — on the second.

January 8, 2017

Pips_23

We must just learn this :)

January 13, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Maybe it will be easier to remeber these words if you create phrases from them. For example:

Неме́цкий не́мец

June 3, 2019

OliverMundy

In the case of nationalities, I am finding it difficult to distinguish between nouns ('A/the German') and adjectives ('[somebody or something] German') Which, for example, is немец? Duolingo's answers apparently do not differentiate the two. Is it possible to say that one set of endings indicates a noun and another an adjective?.

July 26, 2017

Kundoo

Often the noun has an ending "-ец" for a male person and "-ка" for a female. Немец/немка (a German), японец/японка (a Japanese), испанец/испанка (a Spaniard).

Sometimes the masculine form has an ending "-ин". Армянин/армянка (an Armenian), датчанин/датчанка (a Dane), англичанин/англичанка (an English).

There are other variations that you just need to remember like француз/француженка (a French), грек/гречанка (a Greek) , чех/чешка (a Czech), etc.

Dintinguishing them from the adjectives is pretty easy, since adjectives concerning nationalities pretty much all have the same ending: "-ский" for the masculine gender , "-ская" for the feminine gender and "-ское" for the neutral. If there are exceptions to this, I can't remember it from the top of my head. German - немецкий, Japanese - японский, Spanish - испанский, Armenian - армянский, Danish - датский, English - английский, French - французский, Greek - греческий, Czech - чешский and so on.

The only nationality where the noun and the adjective has the same form is, ironically enough, Russian. "Русский/русская" serve as both nouns and adjectives.

July 26, 2017

Extremegod

Это какой-то ужас, даже я как носитель языка не сразу понял, что она сказала "немец".

February 23, 2018

Ms.Granger

In the course 'English for Russian speakers' we always learn that article The could be translated as этот.
Why in the reverse course it's wrong?
The actor is German was not accepted.

May 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    My understanding is as follows.

    The 'English for Russian speakers' course was made long ago, back when course creators couldn't add new lessons to the tree. So, they just couldn't add a lesson to explain articles, and instead they choose a word that was closest in meaning, because it was the best solution back in that time.

    However, they don't think equating 'the' and 'это' is a good idea (it's was just lesser evil compared to not explaining articles at all), and that's why Russian for English speakers doesn't allow it.

    May 8, 2016

Ms.Granger

    Thanks for explanation.

    May 8, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.