1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Z jakiej jesteś planety?"

"Z jakiej jesteś planety?"

Translation:What planet are you from?

May 8, 2016

34 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘From which you are planet’? Polish syntax never ceases to amaze me.

May 8, 2016

immery

the "from which" is like one of the few actual rules we have- you always have

preposition+adjectives/other describing words+noun/pronoun.

May 8, 2016

ThorstenAl3

I think "From which one are you of the planets" would be a better literal translation.

November 5, 2018

KapitanDenis

No, it wouldn't.

1.) You should use "what". "Which one" doesn't work here. It would be "Z której jesteś planety?" In Polish.

2.) "Planety" is a genitive and singular, not nominative or accusative plural.

The literal translation would be "From what are you planet?"

May 13, 2019

dambied

I don't think "From which you are planet" is a correct sentence - at least in English

June 16, 2016

AnCatDubh

Well yeah, that’s why the Polish sentence baffles me.

June 19, 2016

dambied

There is nothing to be baffled about, honestly. The way the question is formed in English and Polish differs, and there is no point in literal translation of Polish question to English.

(Check this out: We ask "How old are you?" in English, but no Pole will ever say "Jak stary jesteś?" instead of "Ile masz lat?" - thus, in many cases, translating a sentence/quiestion word by word is pointless)

June 19, 2016

leeomg

This word order is confusing to me. Why not z jakiej planety jestes? Or jestes z jakiej planety? Why split jakiej and planety. Is this more natural in polish?

December 10, 2016

KapitanDenis

I'm not a native Polish speaker, but my native language is Slovak and it's very similar. In Slovak you can say both "Z akej planéty si?" and "Z akej si planéty?" and both sound natural. Starting a sentence with "si" (jesteś in Polish) doesn't sound very natural, although it does a bit more in yes-no questions. You can always add subject (i.e. "you") to the beginning of the sentence, like "Ty si z akej planéty?"

May 13, 2019

Euhan1

Ork. Mork from Ork. Nanoo Nanoo!

December 5, 2016

rpanczak14

Can this be asked in a sarcastic way to poke fun at a friend, as it is in English?

June 26, 2017

soylinita

I'm sure this phrase will be useful someday!

June 5, 2017

AnCatDubh
May 8, 2016

TsarJoseph

If you grew up on American English Polish will baffel you. You just have to think this is an old language from half the world away.

July 30, 2018

JoanieKatz

LOL

November 5, 2018

Craig842379

Why is jaki used instead of który? My Polish is still basic, but I have learnt that 'jaki' means 'what kind of' and 'który' means 'which specifically'. If I hadn't read the answer first, I would have written: Z której jesteś planety?'

December 22, 2018

Kwarkje

You're right. And both forms are correct in proper context. That said, for some reason when asking about places, e.g. From which city, country, planet are you? We use "Jaki" not który. I've never really thought about it, and man, it's weird. It seems to me that "który" is more about differentation from group of the same objects.

December 23, 2018

Craig842379

Thanks for the clarification. I suppose that all languages have their idiosyncrasies.

December 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, we generally try to keep to jaki = what (what kind of) and który = which. The English sentence uses "what", the Polish one uses "jakiej". And "której" would indeed, as Kwarkje wrote, sounds as if there was a closed group to choose from.

December 27, 2018

Craig842379

Thanks Jellei, that is helpful.

December 27, 2018

Kwarkje

They really do. Polish have way too many exceptions in my opinion, being naturally evolved and quite old much of it is explained by history of it. Nonetheless, it still irks each new genertion of learners. Last time when it was reformed a little was a hundred years ago.

December 29, 2018

4Dakota7

Gallifrey!

September 12, 2019

Rafkens

"Z jakiej planety jesteś?" is correct

June 22, 2017

chce_polski

Jestem z Joviusiem...

September 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"z Jowisza".

Unless you actually meant to say that you are with someone called Joviuś ;)

September 8, 2018

chce_polski

Thanks for the help. Declinations will be the end of me. ;-)

September 14, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

At least Polish only has 7 cases (of which I think one (Vocative/Wołasz) isn't taught in this course).

Some languages have 15 or so :-) )

September 15, 2019

JoanieKatz

"do you come from" is the same as "are you from?"

November 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Would be in my English....

April 26, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well, literally that's "Z jakiej planety pochodzisz?", but we can agree that those basically mean the same. Especially that "pochodzisz" is accepted. Added now.

May 3, 2019

MarjanvanK

from which planet you are ? was refused. I suppose this is not correct English ?

February 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, that's not a correct word order of an English question. It should be "From which planet are you?" to be correct, although I believe that's not exactly a common order nowadays.

February 15, 2019

ajdedinburgh

What kind of planet are you from?

April 17, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Hmm. Well, why not, I guess. Added.

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.