1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem w pracy."

"Jestem w pracy."

Translation:I am at work.

May 8, 2016

13 Comments


TwinTip

So, when I say I am somewhere, I use the genitive case?

May 8, 2016

immery

In this sentence it is locative. (and if something happens or is w something you use locative case.)

May 8, 2016

smartpupa

Why isn't "I'm employed" a possible correct solution?

September 6, 2016

Emwue

Because I doubt any Pole ever would use „jestem w pracy” to mean it? „Pracuję” would work, „jestem (teraz) zatrudniony” would be the 'extra-formal' way of saying it, but most Poles I know would simply go for: „Mam pracę”(lit. 'I have work').

„Jestem w pracy” really just means 'I'm at work'.

September 6, 2016

smartpupa

Thankyou.

September 7, 2016

aGABT31

How would you say "I'm in work" meaning at your formal place of work, as opposed to meaning that you are busy working on (at) something (such as working at home, or out on the road if you are a driver)?

January 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Jestem w pracy" means that you are in the workplace. "Pracuję" just means that you're working and doesn't specify it more.

Although for the driver, if he's on the road, I guess that means he's at his workplace.

January 17, 2017

CelioFM

Why couldn´t it be: "I´m at my work"?

April 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It seems acceptable, added now.

April 30, 2017

Darth_Elven

Dlaczego w pracy, a nie w prace?

May 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's just how it is, I'm afraid ;)

May 15, 2017

Hilde453407

Can I also say "Jestem przy pracy"?

January 20, 2018

Okcydent

„Przy pracy” denotes something different: the act of work, the act of doing one's job.

The most popular colocation is: wypadek przy pracy -> accident at work , accident related to work, work accident

Or something like this:
5 najczęstszych błędów przy pracy z Photoshopem -> 5 most frequent mistakes when one's works with Photoshop.

Asy czarnej giełdy przy pracy -> The Aces of black stock exchange [seen] as they are doing their work.
Similarly, a book „Fedegraphica: A Graphic Biography of the Genius of Roger Federer” was titled in Polish: „Roger Federer Geniusz przy pracy” -> Roger Ferered, a genious [seen] as he does his work.

Zapewnienie odpoczynków tygodniowych przy pracy na zmiany -> Assurance (?) of weekly rest periods for work performed in shifts.

January 20, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.