1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem w pracy."

"Jestem w pracy."

Translation:I am at work.

May 8, 2016

17 Comments


TwinTip

So, when I say I am somewhere, I use the genitive case?


immery

In this sentence it is locative. (and if something happens or is w something you use locative case.)


smartpupa

Why isn't "I'm employed" a possible correct solution?


Emwue

Because I doubt any Pole ever would use „jestem w pracy” to mean it? „Pracuję” would work, „jestem (teraz) zatrudniony” would be the 'extra-formal' way of saying it, but most Poles I know would simply go for: „Mam pracę”(lit. 'I have work').

„Jestem w pracy” really just means 'I'm at work'.


aGABT31

How would you say "I'm in work" meaning at your formal place of work, as opposed to meaning that you are busy working on (at) something (such as working at home, or out on the road if you are a driver)?


Jellei

"Jestem w pracy" means that you are in the workplace. "Pracuję" just means that you're working and doesn't specify it more.

Although for the driver, if he's on the road, I guess that means he's at his workplace.


CelioFM

Why couldn´t it be: "I´m at my work"?


Jellei

It seems acceptable, added now.


Darth_Elven

Dlaczego w pracy, a nie w prace?


Jellei

Well, that's just how it is, I'm afraid ;)


Hilde453407

Can I also say "Jestem przy pracy"?


Okcydent

„Przy pracy” denotes something different: the act of work, the act of doing one's job.

The most popular colocation is: wypadek przy pracy -> accident at work , accident related to work, work accident

Or something like this:
5 najczęstszych błędów przy pracy z Photoshopem -> 5 most frequent mistakes when one's works with Photoshop.

Asy czarnej giełdy przy pracy -> The Aces of black stock exchange [seen] as they are doing their work.
Similarly, a book „Fedegraphica: A Graphic Biography of the Genius of Roger Federer” was titled in Polish: „Roger Federer Geniusz przy pracy” -> Roger Ferered, a genious [seen] as he does his work.

Zapewnienie odpoczynków tygodniowych przy pracy na zmiany -> Assurance (?) of weekly rest periods for work performed in shifts.


Dan45951

w= on, pracy= job, dlaczego nie " I am on the job"?


Jellei

Well, technically "w" = "in", not "on".

However, "on the job" seems acceptable, added.


Pauline858364

If w means in, why was I marked wrong for saying 'in work'?


Celioluzverde

Because the languages are different, the grammatical structures are different. The entire sentence must be understood in its context. The isolated translation of each word is not enough.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.