"Jestem w pracy."

Translation:I am at work.

May 8, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darth_Elven

Dlaczego w pracy, a nie w prace?


Jellei

Well, that's just how it is, I'm afraid ;)


Estelars1

Para los hablantes de espaƱol w=en Estoy en el trabajo.


GeraldPres

Why is 'I am in work' wrong?


fastas1

See my comments on this below.... I, and every other native speaker in all parts of the UK i have lived in or visited have used either at or in for being "present at one's place of work". Yes, "in work" can also mean other things depending on context, but so can "at work".. However because the moderators 2 native speakers say no, then it isnt added. So yes it should be accepted but it isn't, cest la vie.... :)


TwinTip

So, when I say I am somewhere, I use the genitive case?


immery

In this sentence it is locative. (and if something happens or is w something you use locative case.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.