1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna mangia pesce."

"La donna mangia pesce."

Translation:The woman eats fish.

January 25, 2013

22 Comments


brucia

La donna mangia il pesce / La donna mangia pesce. Why is the first wrong?


NobleJohn

I guess because that would make it "The woman eats THE fish" i.e. a specific fish instead of fish in general


Sete_Cremisi

Il pesce. you are talking about an specific fish. pesce, talking about any fish you may not even knew existed


bohm2009

i suppose it's because the voice doesn't say the article - but I got it also wrong, so no worries :-)


yadwinder_gadari

So "sc" is always pronounced "ch" in Italian ?


laurel541478

It's more like sh


Nathan_0

For Italian pronunciation we do this:

For the letter combination SC

In front of E or I, SC is pronounced [SH] as in Sheep

In front of all other letters, SC is pronounced [SK] as in Skeleton

If H is added in front of SC, we keep the [SK] sound in front of E or i

In this case, the word "pesce" has SC in front of the letter E, therefore it's pronounced SH


Caversham

We have had: La donna mangia la frutta = . . . eats fruit la donna mangia lo zucchero = eats sugar So why: La donna mangia pesce = eats fish?? Confused!


hm437e

I have the same question.


tfigueira

Why the article "il" is not used here?


buzzurro123

it's not a specific fish. l'italiano รจ molto difficile!! :)


thebeastof

So..pesce. Is it used for both fish in and out of the water_? Or only for caught fish


George143265

What's the difference between "Gli", "Il" and "La"?


Fiona493988

This is not accepted when ive got it right


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You'll need to copy&paste or screenshot your answer from now on so we can help you see why it marked you wrong.


Pirooz433834

I said she eats fish..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"She" is "lei".
"La donna" is "the woman".


LynnTaylor82187

I put La Donna mangia il pesce was wrong, then was later asked the 'woman eats fish' all the answers were il pesce. I.m confused.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.