"La donna mangia pesce."

Translation:The woman eats fish.

January 25, 2013

32 Comments


willem.dig

Am I the only one wondering why a translation for "pesce" is "cock"?

June 3, 2014

tyler.bodwin93

Am I the only one that tried to write in cock instead of fish? I'm so immature sometimes.

July 22, 2014

dmh66

I search the internet and I only find the meaning of the fish for pesce...

August 5, 2014

tattygal95

Where did you get that translation?

July 6, 2016

sulibby

It's fish

May 16, 2017

brucia

La donna mangia il pesce / La donna mangia pesce. Why is the first wrong?

July 5, 2013

NobleJohn

I guess because that would make it "The woman eats THE fish" i.e. a specific fish instead of fish in general

July 31, 2013

Sete_Cremisi

Il pesce. you are talking about an specific fish. pesce, talking about any fish you may not even knew existed

August 11, 2013

bohm2009

i suppose it's because the voice doesn't say the article - but I got it also wrong, so no worries :-)

July 16, 2013

ad.alves

Because when you say "il pesce" you have to put the article. Mangia il pesce = Eat THE fish Mangia pesce = Eat fish

August 5, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

So "sc" is always pronounced "ch" in Italian ?

January 22, 2016

laurel541478

It's more like sh

June 13, 2016

tfigueira

Why the article "il" is not used here?

July 31, 2013

buzzurro123

it's not a specific fish. l'italiano รจ molto difficile!! :)

August 27, 2013

lordoftherabbits

why is the first e in pesce pronounced like ay?

May 24, 2016

thebeastof

So..pesce. Is it used for both fish in and out of the water_? Or only for caught fish

June 25, 2016

Krateusz

Doesn't 'pesce' imply that it's one fish. If it was 'pesci', would it mean that it's her custom to eat fish, let's say, every day? Quite confusing, as in English we don't say 'fishes'

June 27, 2016

George143265

What's the difference between "Gli", "Il" and "La"?

August 20, 2016

Rae.F

July 22, 2018

Hana810973

"sc" allways sound as "sh"?

August 23, 2016

symfony4

The woman eats some fish. What s wrong with this?

September 17, 2016

alexisloyola

Is the sound in the first e is pesce supposed to sound like "ay" or is it a mistake?

November 12, 2016

Caversham

We have had: La donna mangia la frutta = . . . eats fruit la donna mangia lo zucchero = eats sugar So why: La donna mangia pesce = eats fish?? Confused!

December 8, 2018

hm437e

I have the same question.

January 10, 2019

VladIoan5

Is it right to say "The lady eats fish instead of" the woman? I did not tried this version so that I don't lose my streak. Thanks!

January 28, 2017

webtoe1

what's wrong with lady? Same as woman, surely? Or would it be signora? Hairsplitting?

February 6, 2017

Laragazza215994

There is nothing wrong. I guess it's just duo used woman for donna.

June 28, 2017

Anne740787

'the lady is eating fish' is the same!

July 26, 2017

TheHumanNef

By 2050 that fish won't be an option hahaha

December 17, 2017

adriano.aam

Can we use "lady" that meabs donna?

March 12, 2018

Abhi828821

Eat - eats just a typo!

March 16, 2019

Rae.F

And yet it creates a valid word that is not the right one to use here, and so it thinks you conjugated it wrong.

March 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.