"Pomidor"

Translation:A tomato

May 8, 2016

17 Comments


JulieBaird1

To my ears it definitely sounds like there is a vowel at the end of the word, hence "pomidora" instead of "pomidor." Does anyone else hear this or is it that my ears are not good at hearing polish pronunciations?


Jellei

I don't hear anything.


JulieBaird1

Thanks. Maybe my ears aren't used to the pronunciation of a Polish "r" at the end of a word.


pmm123

I hear a vowel sound, too, but it's fleeting.


Tanja-m92

To me it sounds like pomidory. Luckily this answer just counts as typo...


Chris_Rzech

Pomidor vs pomidora?


Yola448704

It is (what? - Nominative) - To jest (co? - Mianownik) pomidor
I have (what? - Accusative) - Mam (kogo? co? - Biernik) pomidora
I do not have (what? - Genitive) - Nie mam (czego? - Dopełniacz) pomidora


immery

cases. Pomidor is nominative. Pomidora is genitive=accusative. For some reason pomidor is "animated", many vegetables (or other "countable" food) are.


Yola448704

animated (very energetic, fast) - energiczny, burzliwy, szybki
animated movies/films - kreskówki filmowe/filmy rysunkowe animated conversation - bardzo ożywiona/burzliwa rozmowa

animate - ożywione, materia żywa (jak zwierzęta i rośliny)
inanimate - nieożywione, materialne (jak samochód, kamień)


Patrick.-

Why does Pomidor sounds like Pomodoro, in ITalian?


Yola448704

Why does "pomidor" sound like "pomodoro" in Italian?

The Polish "pomidor" sounds like the Italian "pomodoro",
only because it comes from the Italian word "pomodoro".


J.C.M.H.

Because Polish pomidor comes from Italian pomodoro.


Patrick.-

Thanks for your reply!


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome.


Timoak100

Why does the answer require an article and not just "tomato"?


Jellei

Just "tomato" should have worked, although the starred answers are "a tomato" and "the tomato".


Pedro596847

I agree sounds like a vowel on the end

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.