"Pomidor"

Translation:A tomato

May 8, 2016

16 Comments


JulieBaird1

To my ears it definitely sounds like there is a vowel at the end of the word, hence "pomidora" instead of "pomidor." Does anyone else hear this or is it that my ears are not good at hearing polish pronunciations?

June 25, 2017

Tanja-m92

To me it sounds like pomidory. Luckily this answer just counts as typo...

July 26, 2018

Chris_Rzech

Pomidor vs pomidora?

May 8, 2016

immery

cases. Pomidor is nominative. Pomidora is genitive=accusative. For some reason pomidor is "animated", many vegetables (or other "countable" food) are.

May 8, 2016

IamJustintime

Is it just me, or is the stress on the last syllable in this word?

June 25, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, sounds so. Which makes the stress wrong, it should be on the penultimate one, as usually.

June 25, 2016

IamJustintime

Ahh Dzięnkuję! :D I thought it was an exception for a second, like a loan Italian word.

June 26, 2016

Jellei

The exceptions from the "penultimate syllable stress" rule are really rare, so every time you hear something different, just assume that it's a computer voice's mistake.

Even if you 'misstress' one of this 'third syllable from the end' words (mate'matyka, 'fizyka), it's quite possible no one will even notice.

June 26, 2016

IamJustintime

Alright cool, I'll keep that in mind

June 26, 2016

Patrick.-

Why does Pomidor sounds like Pomodoro, in ITalian?

March 23, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Because Polish pomidor comes from Italian pomodoro.

August 21, 2017

Patrick.-

Thanks for your reply!

August 21, 2017

J.C.M.H.

You're welcome.

August 21, 2017

Timoak100

Why does the answer require an article and not just "tomato"?

August 5, 2018

Jellei

Just "tomato" should have worked, although the starred answers are "a tomato" and "the tomato".

August 6, 2018

Pedro596847

I agree sounds like a vowel on the end

October 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.