"Đĩa cơm"

Translation:The plate of rice

2 years ago

17 Comments


BenShaya2

Why is "a plate of rice" correct? There is no "Mot." For that matter, why is "The plate of rice" correct? There is no "cai"

2 years ago

DannyHethe

I agree, this language is confusing. "Plate of rice" is incorrect? On the flip side, if I WANTED to say "plate of rice" in Vietnamese (without the or a) how would I say it?

2 years ago

DmitryReve

Btw, I think "plate" in other than dictionary context is simply ungrammatical in English. It is either "the plate" or "a plate". "Cai" is not an article though, it is a classifier.

2 years ago

paglowa

I think it is because dia in this case is being used as a classifier to define the rice. It is similar to "a glass of juice" = "ly nuoc ep". For this to be fully correct I think it would have to be "mot dia com" and "mot ly nouc"

2 years ago

StewartMM

I think it would be simply better to allow for a literal translation sometimes and not fret over morphing something in another language 'correct' English.

As there is no 'một' or 'classifier, "Plate of rice" should be accepted.

7 months ago

Gideon13018

Why not allow for a litteral translation EVERY single time ? Who cares if the litteral translation leads to whacky, grammatically incorrect English in this context ? It's all about learning Vietnamese... Not about correct English grammar!

4 months ago

ellylovely

Me too !!! I have a same answer but it said that i was wrong

1 year ago

fly98798

The stupid ❤❤❤❤❤ who created the vn module have no clue what they are doing and only a marginal grasp of english. That's why it was marked wrong

9 months ago

baribeaup

"The rice plate" should also be correct

1 year ago

TommieBomm

Asked my viet girl, she said it should be "the riceplate"

1 year ago

_The_Undertaker_

You don't need "the", c'mon, you mods are wrong, totally wrong.

2 years ago

leewins

rice plate should be right too, as in "we order the rice plate"

1 year ago

Dan553966

Without context no article is required in English

9 months ago

Kelvin6a5

trong đây ghi là đĩa cơm chứ đâu phải là một đĩa cơm đâu tui ghi plate of rice thì nó lại sai D

1 year ago

Songve

I said "plate of rice" and was corrected to "A plate of rice". "You need the article A here".

Above says "The..." Can it be both or is this something that needs correction?

10 months ago

SpencerTie1

I got 'đĩa cơm' two times in a row. first the correct answer was 'a plate of rice' then second it was 'the plate of rice'.

after the first few lessons being religious about một = a it seems to be much less consistent in this section.

7 months ago

Dan553966

Duo's equating classifiers with the definite article and một with the indefinite article usually works with regard to the grammatical subject of a sentence but, even then, it does seem to run afoul of English idiom sometimes and it seems far less reliable with regard to nouns that are not subjects of sentences. As a non-native speaker I don't want to contradict the teacher regarding the meaning of the Vietnamese, but some of the course' answers would sound much more natural with a different article or with no article.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.