1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I buy books."

"I buy books."

Translation:Tôi mua sách.

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Why/when is acceptable to drop the plural+classifier?


dd721411

You can do this for things you usually buy/sell in bulk such as books, notebooks, pens, oranges, apples, etc.


Mr.ChrisKing

So is the general rule that if I use any numerical indicator (một, cac, etc.) you must include the classifier?


thomas.higel

why you don't use plural form in the vietnamese translation ?


wordgeek416

"Tôi mua các cuốn sách" is accepted too.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.