"I buy books."

Translation:Tôi mua sách.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Why/when is acceptable to drop the plural+classifier?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You can do this for things you usually buy/sell in bulk such as books, notebooks, pens, oranges, apples, etc.

2 years ago

Mr.ChrisKing

So is the general rule that if I use any numerical indicator (một, cac, etc.) you must include the classifier?

2 years ago

thomas.higel

why you don't use plural form in the vietnamese translation ?

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

"Tôi mua các cuốn sách" is accepted too.

2 years ago

Songve

FYI: 'những quyển sách" not accepted one year later...

9 months ago

Redranger21

Answer : Toi mua con sach.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

The classifier "con" is used for animals, not for objects and things.

"I buy books" should be translated as "Tôi mua sách" or "Tôi mua NHỮNG QUYỂN sách"

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.