1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I buy books."

"I buy books."

Translation:Tôi mua sách.

May 8, 2016

8 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

Why/when is acceptable to drop the plural+classifier?

July 12, 2016

dd721411

You can do this for things you usually buy/sell in bulk such as books, notebooks, pens, oranges, apples, etc.

July 29, 2016

Mr.ChrisKing

So is the general rule that if I use any numerical indicator (một, cac, etc.) you must include the classifier?

July 30, 2016

thomas.higel

why you don't use plural form in the vietnamese translation ?

May 8, 2016

wordgeek416

"Tôi mua các cuốn sách" is accepted too.

July 4, 2016

Songve

FYI: 'những quyển sách" not accepted one year later...

April 1, 2018

Redranger21

Answer : Toi mua con sach.

October 24, 2017

dd721411

The classifier "con" is used for animals, not for objects and things.

"I buy books" should be translated as "Tôi mua sách" or "Tôi mua NHỮNG QUYỂN sách"

October 31, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.