1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem tylko rośliny."

"Jem tylko rośliny."

Translation:I eat only plants.

May 8, 2016

12 Comments


KapitanDenis

And pierogi! #polish


AnCatDubh

(High fives)


Jack.Elliot

I am eating only plants,


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


Hal417689

I am only eating plants, sounds better.


Mrs.Mop

I only eat plants


FZG21

I eat just plants ??


RP29

The placing of only' makes a difference in English.I eat only plants' means I don't eat anything else - no meat or fungi. `I only eat plants', strictly, means that is all I do with plants. I don't grow them or do anything else with them. However, that battle has been long lost!


Hal417689

To FZG21...the word order is not what a native speaker would use. It is best said 'I just eat plants'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.