1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella ha llevado a las niñas …

"Ella ha llevado a las niñas al parque."

Translation:She has taken the girls to the park.

January 25, 2013

55 Comments


iea.min

why not "she has brought the children to the park"?


Luis

To bring is not the same as to take. Bring in spanish is "traído".


themansdaddy

That's fine, but for the purposes of translating into English 'taken' and 'brought' are synonymous in this context. Therefore, both are correct English translations of the Spanish.


mathchoo

For learning purposes Duolingo wants us to use the word that most closely matches the word given.
Each word may have similar meanings, but if they were exactly the same, we wouldn't really need both words.

If we focus too much on all the possible alternative translations, we will miss out on learning the actual words Duolingo is trying to teach us.


SGuthrie0

Very good point, Mathchoo. Have a lingot.


Dmitry_Arch

In English we choose 'bring' when we are in the park and the movement is towards us, and we choose 'take' otherwise. "Carry" would suggest that the girls didn't walk themselves, instead, the woman was holding them in her arms or in a baby carriage as she walked. We would only use "carry" to emphasize the manner in which the children were brought or taken to the park. I am not certain about the usage of Spanish verbs (trair, llevar or any other) in that situation. Any explanation would be appreciated.


Cynthia_Pike

Interestingly enough, in the South they say. "Will you carry me there?" meaning "will you give me a ride there?" This was funny to me when we moved to the Nashville area.


themansdaddy

As someone from England, it's been interesting for me to see some of the similarities between Spanish and American-English. Vacation/vacaciones and gas/gasolinera are the two obvious examples that come to mind.


JordanChri3

That would mean it would be wrong to translate "brought" to "llevado". It is still correct if you translate "llevado" to "brought" because "brought" in an english translation still communicates the true meaning of the sentence.


_-C1-_

Ah! I was just wondering this. ^.^ I wrote "She has brought the girls to the park" and it was incorrect.


SGuthrie0

That is because it is not correct. See Luis above. Also see Dimitri, above.

Also see this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llevar


Darkenstern

I disagree SGuthrie0. All Luis said was that is was incorrect and that traer means to bring. Dimitri says that to bring and to take are different but then uses them interchangeably in his sentence.

"She has taken the girls to the park." and "She has brought the girls to the park" has the same meaning and we understand that the girls arrived with her at the park from each sentence.

Whether you "take something to" or "bring something from", the understanding is that something was moved from one place to the other.

The actual translation is "She carried the girls to the park". Since we don't know how many girls there are, (clearly she could not have carried 10 girls to the park) we have to assume that she did not carry all of the girls so we need to translate it as she either "took" or "brought" them to the park. Both have identical outcomes and understandings.

Please let me know if you disagree and why.

Reported 1-18-18


Dmitry_Arch

Neither “bring” nor “take” implies carrying, because carrying a child means that you are either holding the child in your arms while moving, or rolling a cart or a baby carriage or driving a vehicle on/in which the child is sitting. If you are just walking with a child, then there is no carrying, but you are still bringing the child to the park from the point of view of someone who is already in the park and taking the child to the park from the point of view of someone who is ouside the park. So I wonder where the Spanish verb “llevar” stand.


Dmitry_Arch

I’m afraid you’ve missed my point completely. I was wondering if you would use “llevar” in the case where a woman brings/takes the child TO the park (I am not interested about FROM) by walking and holding the child’s hand. In that situation English speakers do not use the word “carry” (I’ve explained earlier why). You ignore my explanation upvoted by 26 persons and keep saying that “bring to” and “take to” “imply the method of carrying” - well, they don’t, because either verb has a broader meaning: carrying excludes walking hand in hand. The difference between “bring to” and “take to” is the direction of movement with regard to the speaker. I am not sure that the difference between “traer a” and “llevar a” is the same. Nor do I know if either of the two Spanish verbs can be used for walking hand in hand.


FrankJnlan

Not true. To bring can be both traer and llevar depending on the context. Llevar is clearly correct in this context and Duolingo is clearly wrong not to include it as a correct answer.


BrendenDL

As some of the other replies have pointed out, bringing is indeed not the same as taking, but bringing is when an object is transferred toward the specified location and taking is when it is transferred away from the location. Colloquially, of course, the two are interchangeable and everyone understands what the sentence is trying to say. Technically, however, the correct word would be brought. The issue may be avoided if carried is used instead. DL unfortunately marks both correct answers, brought and carried, as wrong.


Ontalor

Yah, in this sentence I think "bring" and "take" really do mean the same thing.


redeye011

There are many ways to translate this Spanish sentence into English, and "llevar" can be used to mean a lot of things. In my opinion, llevar can mean "to bring" in this context even though, as Luis notes, "traer" may be the most common way to say "to bring": (ella me ha traído una cerveza). see http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=bring. I hope Luis will agree. Incidentally, I translated the sentence as you did and lost a heart. I have suggested this translation to the DL language specialists.


hrazintakyt

I don't know how to differentiate the two in english but in Polish: Traer- przynieść llevar= wziąć Just hope this might help someone at some point.


stereoearkid

I did the same! Why isn't it allowed? I don't see a satisfactory answer here...


Siroggak

Why "... A las niñas ..." again?


BARBARAINGALLS

My question is the same as migsi's. After reading a lengthy explanation about the direct object requiring an "a" when the personal direct object is known, I came across a later Duolingo sentence that contradicted the rule for the "a" for a personal direct object. Here is the Duolingo sentence: "Ella no me ha presentado a sus padres," which means "She has not presented me (the direct object) to her parents." So if "a" is needed for a known personal direct object, why don't Hispanics say "Ella no a me ha presentado a sus padres"?


territech

I thought that "Ella no me ha presentado a sus padres" would mean "She has not presented her parents to me." In that construction, her parents is the direct object and the "personal a" is included in the Spanish sentence.


Dmitry_Arch

"presentado" here means "introduced", not "presented"


territech

In my part of the country, when you introduce a person to another person, you present the person to the other person. The words are interchangeable synonyms. If there is a distinction between the two words, then it is too subtle for such a feeble mind as mine. The answer to BARBARAINGALLS’s question is still the same, regardless of which word you use. The comment was: So if "a" is needed for a known personal direct object, why don't Hispanics say "Ella no a me ha presentado a sus padres”?” instead of the Duolingo sentence “Ella no me ha presentado a sus padres.” I was trying to explain that the direct object in the Duolingo sentence is “sus padres” and the "personal a" was included, which is consistent with BARBARAINGALLS’s research. Regardless of whether you translate the sentence to "She has not presented..." or "She has not introduced..." - the direct object is still "the parents." I am sorry if my answer was not clear.


SentientRaven

I wonder if the accusative/dative-ness of "me" gives it an inclusive personal "a". Just a thought.


[deactivated user]

    Same here, I really don't get this "a". Won't it then become: "She has taken at the girls to the park? Why not just: "Ella ha llevado las niñas al parque"?


SuperSammyC

    so what would "she carried the children to the park" be?!


Luis

    "Ella llevó a los niños al parque"


swingophelia

    Hence, "carry" and "take" are represented by the same verb in Spanish for this context: llevar, and "Ella ha llevado a las niñas al parque" can mean either "She has taken the girls..." or "She has carried the girls..."


randumari

    And to clarify "carried," the speaker could say "en sus brazos", I think.


ShavehK

    I think brought would be used if they would be coming where the speaker is and maybe taken is used if the girls *had gone to another location.


nims94

    I am wondering why the indirect object pronoun is not required here? Por ejemplo "Ella les ha llevado a las niñas al parque".


Johngt44

    Is it because "las niñas "is not an indirect object but direct - aren't you misled by the " a" into thinking of an I.O. - I believe it is just the famous 'personal a'.


Talca

    Well, sort of. llevar is a verb that does not require the indirect object pronoun, le, so that is why it is not used here. But, yes, "a" las niñas is the preposition needed to introduce the direct objects.(girls).


Louis954265

    why not "she has brought the children to the park


EaterofPumkin

    In georgia we'd say......"She brung them girls to the park." Duolingo dont give a ❤❤❤❤ what we say in georgia. Lol


andrew_lim

    Although silly in this example, how would you say "She has taken the park to the girls?" Would you just flip the order of the prepositional phrases? Is the prepositional phrase right after llevar always what you were taking?


livgadegaard

    So can anyone explain why there is a need of 'a' here? I never quite got the rule down.


Pigslew

    If object is people or pets they use the "personal a". HTH.


BBroxi

    Fun fact: the Spanish title of the movie TAKEN is Busqueda Implacable which translates to "Implacable Search." I found it on a list of worst movie title translations while researching this question


AScam0

    oh dear, and I thought she had taken to the girl at the park... :-( this personal "a" still confuses the heck out of me :-( - no good with rules, so I guess I'll just have to practice until my "instinct" gets it ;-)


smtreacy

    I have gotten this exact sentence wrong more than 10 times. Sometimes to bring and to take have different meanings in English but this is not one of them. The answer: "She has brought the children to the park" should be accepted in this case.


ashley2446

    why is "a las" here instead of just "las"?


JuanBernar65928

    <she has brought the children to the park> is still not accepted as of today, 9-15-2017


Billa992564

    She as brought the the Girls to the park.


FrankJnlan

    So, basically Duolingo has not bothered to change the correct solution to include 'brought'.


VeraVm

    Is there a difference between tomar and llevar in use? Because they both mean take right?


Kirsten637255

    This is very helpful with a lot of examples: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1TBthAuVe0s


arrozconpollo1

    I don't see what's wrong with my translation. Mine is "...las niñas..." Yours is "...la niñas..." Please help!


gmbka

    It's the "personal a". Whenever the direct object is a person you need an a before. Llamar a la policia, for instance.

    https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/personal-a-in-spanish/

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.