1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My nosimy kapelusze."

"My nosimy kapelusze."

Translation:We wear hats.

May 8, 2016

11 Comments


gustavocmsousa

Why is it kapelusze rather than kapeluszy?


immery

-e and -y are very common masculine plural endings, other are -i, -owie, -a

this website suggests we have 102 types of declension for masculine nouns. Most sources claim we have 5 patterns for consonant ending masculine nouns.

here you have all possible endings and links to patterns

most resources here work for declension too


cosaithe

dziękuję bardzo!


Olexsa

Masculine (except personal) and feminine plural nouns take -e after sz, cz, c, j, ci, dż, ż, zi, rz, si, ńi in nominative and accusative cases.

kapelusz (a hat) - kapelusze (hats)
kupiec (a buyer) - kupcy (buyers)


marin049

Why is it mysz - myszy ?


KristineKruszer

I could be wrong but i think it's because mysz is an exception that behaves as a feminine noun. That's why we say "ta mysz". The rules above apply to masculine nouns.

That's my guess anyway. Hopefully someone who is native can confirm? Good question!


Jellei

Yes, it's true. "mysz" looks masculine, but it is feminine, so the ending -y is a feminine ending.


cjnewell31

Why not we are wearing hats?


Euhan1

Before we did that we used to sing Safety Dance and Pop Goes the World.


Rob650754

we are wearing hats?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.