"My nosimy kapelusze."

Translation:We wear hats.

May 8, 2016

15 Comments


gustavocmsousa

Why is it kapelusze rather than kapeluszy?

May 8, 2016

immery

-e and -y are very common masculine plural endings, other are -i, -owie, -a

this website suggests we have 102 types of declension for masculine nouns. Most sources claim we have 5 patterns for consonant ending masculine nouns.

here you have all possible endings and links to patterns

most resources here work for declension too

May 8, 2016

LICA98

well you didn't answer the actual question – is it kapelusze and not kapeluszy because it's inanimate (one)? image

May 8, 2016

immery

I do not why, but for some reason, I thought the question was, why isn't the plural nominative=accusative form of kapelusz, ending with -y.

the reason why it is accusative =nominative here is, because it is not masculine personal plural noun. All masculine inanimate nouns are also not masculine personal, so you are right.

May 9, 2016

Olexsa

Masculine (except personal) and feminine plural nouns take -e after sz, cz, c, j, ci, dż, ż, zi, rz, si, ńi in nominative and accusative cases.

kapelusz (a hat) - kapelusze (hats)
kupiec (a buyer) - kupcy (buyers)

December 6, 2018

marin049

Why is it mysz - myszy ?

August 3, 2019

Antek978649

What

November 21, 2018

Euhan1

Before we did that we used to sing Safety Dance and Pop Goes the World.

March 27, 2017

cjnewell31

Why not we are wearing hats?

August 22, 2018

Ward.Joshua

Am I really hearing /ne/ instead of My or is it just my ignorance?

May 22, 2016

Veronica964728

I wrote 'we are wearing' and was marked wrong. Is it really wrong? Is there a difference between 'we wear' and 'we are wearing' in Polish? I get this wrong quite often ...

April 22, 2019

alik1989

The following verbs distiguish habitual from progressive action: biegać/biec, jeździć/jechać, pływać/płynąć, nosić/nieść, wozić/wieźć, latać/lecieć.

  • Nosimy (habitual) - We carry / we wear

  • Niesiemy (progressive) - We are carrying (Exception; it does not mean: we are wearing)

We are wearing - Mamy na sobie or Jesteśmy ubrani/ubrane w

April 22, 2019

Veronica964728

thank you... that makes it a bit clearer. My mistake is still thinking in English and not in Polish (not that I know enough to think in Polish yet, but from learning other languages I know it has to be like that)

April 22, 2019

Rob650754

we are wearing hats?

June 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.