1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Eu pannas"

"Eu pannas"

Translation:Their parsnips

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


PannasOwen

Don'T telll owen about this


MitchellSimon

I'm really curious as to why this is under family 1?


rmcode
Mod

The first lesson introduces the possessive pronouns, which are quite difficult in Welsh with the various mutations so we decided to introduce them all to show the differences.

We are restricted in the number of new words in each lesson, nine, so it isn't possible to introduce the pronouns and the names of the family members in the same lesson. Also it is necessary to have at least three sentences for each new word.

So we had to use previously introduced vocabulary to create the sentences for the pronouns.


MitchellSimon

Ohh thanks! That's really interesting :D


owenblacker

No. My parsnips.


rmcode
Mod

That involves the wonderful nasal mutation :- fy mhannas

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.