"Wir mögen Babys."

Translation:We like babies.

January 25, 2013

19 Comments


susy_gold

Has this word Baby/Babys been adopted -apologies for the pun- from English in fairly recent times? It feels like the way French uses the word pon(e)y/pon(e)ys for a small horse. It's a surprise to see a word the same as we use in English but without our version of the plural.

August 24, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Yes, it's a loan-word that is now in common use. You can also get a feeling that it's a loan-word because the pronunciation and spelling doesn't follow the typical German rules.

    January 21, 2016

MrMattyMatt

    What is the authentic German word for babies?

    November 26, 2017

mizinamo

    "Babys".

    It's as authentic in German by now as the word "authentic" is authentic in English. Or "street" or "window" or "they", all of which are originally loanwords.

    There are some Anglicisms which still feel foreign but others which are completely integrated.

    Deliberately avoiding them will make you sound unnatural, like a foreigner.

    November 27, 2017

toast.sweat

    Don't be pedantic - perhaps they could have phrased it better, but it's clear they meant authentic as in original or previous. Which word did Baby replace?

    July 18, 2019

merotzia

    Speak for yourself

    June 26, 2017

Official-EU

    Said the catholic priest.

    November 16, 2018

Saryun4

    why does it have to be "like" , why not "love" ?

    December 13, 2018

PopSixSquish

    Speak for yourself, Duo. Personally, I like dogs.

    June 14, 2019

Shirlgirl007

    What is the correct pronunciation for mögen? In fast mode she says muga, in the slow it is mugen...

    March 30, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      The ö sound is not in English. This page is very helpful in explaining the sound (especially the audio). You can also look up recordings for individual words as spoken by native-speakers on Forvo.

      April 7, 2016

marcheslovenski

      I'm pretty sure it's safe to say that it's "mugen". That's usually how I hear it pronounced

      July 29, 2016

archedmandible

      On Youtube I found a very helpful video on a channel called 'Don't Trust the Rabbit' which is all about pronouncing those umlauts. I still struggle with the ü, but her advice was pretty good for the other ones. Was called 'GERMAN UMLAUTS for Dummies - How To Pronounce Ä, Ö, Ü'.

      Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEpsLVKo5vg

      February 8, 2018

Official-EU

      The correct pronunciation would be spelt as "Mergen" in English.

      November 16, 2018

fatboymeatball

      what the heck is that g sound in "mögen"? it sounds like a little creature vibrating their throat. how do i make that sound?

      May 12, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        It just sounds like a "g" to me... but if you want precise pronunciation advice, use other resources besides Duolingo, which uses a voice synthesiser. YouTube has many tutorials, Forvo has recordings from native-speakers, and if you know the phonetic alphabet you can double-check any anomalous words.

        May 19, 2016

ConanDombr

        Throughout the rest of the lesson "Babys" = "babies", but for this one it wants "infants." What's the difference here?

        December 20, 2017

EsteeneGre

        I like to think that all the deleted posts were Anti-Baby, therefore i am Pro-Baby

        January 22, 2019

TheRealMcCoy113

        Huh. Me too.

        June 1, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.