1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir mögen Babys."

"Wir mögen Babys."

Translation:We like babies.

January 25, 2013

24 Comments


susy_gold

Has this word Baby/Babys been adopted -apologies for the pun- from English in fairly recent times? It feels like the way French uses the word pon(e)y/pon(e)ys for a small horse. It's a surprise to see a word the same as we use in English but without our version of the plural.


az_p

Yes, it's a loan-word that is now in common use. You can also get a feeling that it's a loan-word because the pronunciation and spelling doesn't follow the typical German rules.


MrMattyMatt

What is the authentic German word for babies?


mizinamo

"Babys".

It's as authentic in German by now as the word "authentic" is authentic in English. Or "street" or "window" or "they", all of which are originally loanwords.

There are some Anglicisms which still feel foreign but others which are completely integrated.

Deliberately avoiding them will make you sound unnatural, like a foreigner.


toast.sweat

Don't be pedantic - perhaps they could have phrased it better, but it's clear they meant authentic as in original or previous. Which word did Baby replace?


merotzia

Speak for yourself


PopSixSquish

Speak for yourself, Duo. Personally, I like dogs.


Saryun4

why does it have to be "like" , why not "love" ?


2GreyCats

Because that's what mögen means. "Love" in German is lieben, not mögen.


SSoomia

Like is used as more mild. Love is romantic or just stronger in general.


Shirlgirl007

What is the correct pronunciation for mögen? In fast mode she says muga, in the slow it is mugen...


az_p

The ö sound is not in English. This page is very helpful in explaining the sound (especially the audio). You can also look up recordings for individual words as spoken by native-speakers on Forvo.


marcheslovenski

I'm pretty sure it's safe to say that it's "mugen". That's usually how I hear it pronounced


archedmandible

On Youtube I found a very helpful video on a channel called 'Don't Trust the Rabbit' which is all about pronouncing those umlauts. I still struggle with the ü, but her advice was pretty good for the other ones. Was called 'GERMAN UMLAUTS for Dummies - How To Pronounce Ä, Ö, Ü'.

Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEpsLVKo5vg


Dudeface34m

The correct pronunciation would be spelt as "Mergen" in English.


fatboymeatball

what the heck is that g sound in "mögen"? it sounds like a little creature vibrating their throat. how do i make that sound?


az_p

It just sounds like a "g" to me... but if you want precise pronunciation advice, use other resources besides Duolingo, which uses a voice synthesiser. YouTube has many tutorials, Forvo has recordings from native-speakers, and if you know the phonetic alphabet you can double-check any anomalous words.


theexileofkiem

I kind of close off my nose airway when I say it. (Its not pinching your nose but closing off the airway??? I DONT KNOW HOW TO DESCRIBE THAT. Sorrryyyy)


ConanDombr

Throughout the rest of the lesson "Babys" = "babies", but for this one it wants "infants." What's the difference here?


Dudeface34m

Said the catholic priest.


EsteeneGre

I like to think that all the deleted posts were Anti-Baby, therefore i am Pro-Baby


NetanelMal8

Don't let my girlfriend hear me saying it..

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.