1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Bruder ist in der ersteā€¦

"Mein Bruder ist in der ersten Klasse."

Translation:My brother is in first grade.

January 21, 2014

44 Comments


JJ1856

"My brother is in first class" marked wrong, presumably because DL uses American English rather than British English.


TwoToneTrumpet

Or it's because a British person would have to put a "the" in there too = My brother is in the first class.


RoryParle

In Ireland, "first class" is the name of the first year of primary school, equivalent to "year one" or "first grade". There are probably at least as many ways of expressing class/year/grade names as there are English speaking countries.


susanescott

No, it didn't accept that either.


DamonNelso

I put 'in the first class' and it was not accepted.


Gene618670

That's what I put... Marked wrong. if one were standing in a hallway with three classrooms and wanted to indicate that one's brother was in the first of those classrooms how would one do it?


Mahames0

So if you were trying to say - My brother is in the first class (indicating that there are multiple classes and your brother is in the first of them) would you say that the same way?


KimberlyBeenders

I had the same question.


Doctor-John

Google translates Mein Bruder ist in der ersten Klasse as "My brother is in first grade."

However, Google translates both "My brother is in first grade" and "My brother is in the first class" as Mein Bruder ist in der ersten Klasse.

This suggests that the German sentence is used more often to refer to first grade. However, without context, both should be accepted. Please report this.


BazCannon

My brother is im year one needs to be added.


esbalogh

grade one is correct too.


Gina8825

In Canada we would say "my brother is in grade one"


bobknox

Had this some special meaning in German? In America this would most commonly mean he has an expensive seat on a plane.


RubenArmen3

Right. How would one say "My brother is in first class"; on a airplane that is?


Rosencross

Can "ersten Klasse" mean first class, as first class seating in an airplane or train?


ben.bates

I realize it is "der" because it's dative, but can someone explain to me why this is "ersten"?


roman2095

I am no expert, but I believe this is the weak inflection required after a definite article for an adjective before a feminine noun in the dative case


Jujubees

I confirm it's :)


TxqV2R49

Any adjectives in the Dative and Genitive with both definite and indefinite end in -en


GothboyUK

Again, this is American English. "First grade" means "top quality" in Britain and has nothing to do with the class a pupil is in. It should also have "Reception Class" as an option.


AFulgens

Well, it is a much more complex topic than that, as the school systems aren't syncrhonized across countries (not even within the EU, let not speak about the whole world). According to Wikipedia ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_grade#United_Kingdom ) American "first grade" is actually equivalent to the British "Year Two".

It would be much more fortunate to focus on the other meaning of the "ersten Klasse" collocation which is the "first class" as in a first class service (restaurant, hotel, train, airplane, etc.)


hanse62

Why is "My brother attends first grade" marked as incorrect?


Empyror

Being in a grade isn't the same as attending. Also you don't attend a grade, you attend a class.


Lou408365

This is an Americanism. You must allow class for British folks.


G-Shumway

So how would one say: My brother is in the first class? This is a sentence that is meaningful in English. Examples: My brother was in the first class (to graduate from our high school). My brother was in the first class (of the day). Also, in many American schools, they divide (or at least did divide when I went to school) each grade into Classes by ability / curriculum. My brother was in the first class (when he was in 7th grade). There are many such examples I could provide.

Because of this, it seems to me that "My brother is in the first class." should be accepted as a translation, unless there is another way to say that.


john.newbe

My brother is in THE first grade ! Leaving out "the" just sounds wrong


aaronheiss

This could be a regional thing -- both "in first grade" and "in the first grade" sound acceptable to this native English speaker.


bobyrev

'The first form' should also be accepted but was marked as wrong


IsobelRoxburgh

This is another American expression which is never used in Scotland


Domingues372993

"My brother is in the first class" was marked wrong and the suggested answer was: "My brother is in the first year." What is the difference?


nowave7

DL should be a bit more loose here. In some instances they accept the class translation for Klasse and in some they don't. Ridiculous.


TxqV2R49

Shouldn't it be "Mein Bruder ist in der erste Klasse"?


Scotty961538

But could this also be the first class for example in the corridor?


Hilary59668

I am not American but English so I am finding it very frustrating when I am penalised for my UK English. Is there a UK version for this German course? In hope, Hilary


Mattitiahu

Question out of ignorance: Does Erste Klasse refer to a specific stage in German primary education, or is this just translating the American 'First Grade'?


Snakey55

Odd. I translated it as "...first class" and it was marked wrong. The Collins German/English dictionary translates it first of all as "class". !! Grade relates more to markings in exams etc.


rodjell

"grade" does not exist in English schools.


Mike904263

What's first grade? Is it in primary or secondary school?


federico-user

How does the education system work in Germany?


Debbie693188

My brother is in the first class. Isn't this a direct translation ? No such thing as "first grade" in British schools and, as someone has already noted, there are many ways of denoting the first class in a primary school.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.