1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She comes here very rarely."

"She comes here very rarely."

Translation:Ona przychodzi tu bardzo rzadko.

May 8, 2016

8 Comments


Mudkip20

I am confused, I used "pochodzi" instead of "przychodzi" and it was marked wrong. But it is shown as one possible translation when clicking on "comes".


Jellei

Yes, but it's "comes" as in "He [comes/is] from Japan".


gkouye

I thought you want to keep the adverbs close to the verb, if possible. But, it didn't take "Ona tu bardzo rzadko przychodzi". However, it did take "Ona bardzo rzadko tu przychodzi".


Jellei

"Ona tu bardzo rzadko przychodzi" sounds very good to me, looks like an oversight. Added.


kenmerk

Ona tu bardzo rzadko przychodzi, surely?


KaiColeNinja

Why not 'Przyjeżdża tu bardzo rzadko.' ???


Jellei

Makes perfect sense, added "przyjeżdża".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.