"She comes here very rarely."

Translation:Ona przychodzi tu bardzo rzadko.

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

is there no word for "to here" in Polish? (for example in Russian, this would be "приходит сюда" and not "приходит тут")

May 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I don't think so. Wiktionary translates сюда as 'tu, tutaj'; and I was really surprised to encounter a phrase like Дайте мне сюда сесть (first time I saw that word) and not тут or здесь.

But I understand that if I wanted to say "I am from here" (if a Russian person asked me where I'm from while we're in my own city) would be something like Я от сюда in Russian, but "Jestem stąd" in Polish. So at least here it's not tu/tutaj.

May 9, 2016

LICA98

I think that "дайте мне тут сесть" would also be correct, though "сюда" sounds much better here

this is kinda same as gdzie and где/куда, in Polish it means both but in Russian those mean different things, then there is also туда, I saw that they have "то туда, то сюда" translated as "to tu, to tam", but then in Russian we also have "то тут, то там" and that would be translated the same way then? :D

btw, it should be отсюда (1 word)

May 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I would say that "gdzie" doesn't mean both где and куда, but it is such a 'popular' mistake to use 'gdzie' where 'dokąd' ('real' куда) should be used, that it's usually accepted without a blink of an eye. At least when not in writing, but everyday speech. So:

Where are you? = Gdzie jesteś?

Where are you going? = Dokąd idziesz?, but reeeally often Gdzie idziesz?

Where are you coming from? = Skąd idziesz? (probably rather Skąd przychodzisz?) so here it's откуда

Yup, I guess they both would probably be translated the same :D

Okay, got it, thanks :)

May 9, 2016

Mudkip20

I am confused, I used "pochodzi" instead of "przychodzi" and it was marked wrong. But it is shown as one possible translation when clicking on "comes".

August 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but it's "comes" as in "He [comes/is] from Japan".

September 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.