"Did you turn the fridge on?"

Translation:Włączyłeś lodówkę?

May 8, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

doesn't give włączyłeś as a hint image

May 8, 2016

Robertoface

I sense the hints describe the phrasal verb "to turn" rather than "to turn [sth] on". It treats the on as a partical in its own right, not as part of the infinitive phrase.

September 26, 2017

Robertoface

More importantly, why was the fridge turned off?

September 26, 2017

Christine741374

Two years on and the hints still do not include wlaczyles

December 22, 2018

Jellei

On the learners' side, you are only shown three hints. On our side, there can be more of them. And we have "włączyłeś" in the system.

But there are four equally correct answers (or even nine if we consider the formal forms), so the system chose three of them and apparently didn't show "włączyłeś" (to one man). But "włączyłaś" (to one woman), "włączyłyście" (to a group of women) and "włączyliście" (to a group of men or a mixed group) are equally probable without further context.

December 27, 2018

blairecoucher

Why is it wrong to add "Czy" before "włączyłeś lodówkę?"

February 16, 2019

Jellei

It's not, it's accepted, it should have worked.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.