1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Did you turn the fridge on?"

"Did you turn the fridge on?"

Translation:Włączyłeś lodówkę?

May 8, 2016

11 Comments


Christine741374

Two years on and the hints still do not include wlaczyles


Jellei

On the learners' side, you are only shown three hints. On our side, there can be more of them. And we have "włączyłeś" in the system.

But there are four equally correct answers (or even nine if we consider the formal forms), so the system chose three of them and apparently didn't show "włączyłeś" (to one man). But "włączyłaś" (to one woman), "włączyłyście" (to a group of women) and "włączyliście" (to a group of men or a mixed group) are equally probable without further context.


AlisonSinc

But this verb isn't listed at all in the hints, in any of its forms. It is as though the system is concentrating on 'closing' not 'turning off'.


Jellei

"closing", "turning off"? This sentence is about turning off.

There are four hints on "Did you turn ... on", and they are włączyłeś/włączyłaś/włączyliście/włączyłyście. The right ones.


hbh673680

I also see other hints than those you are mentioning Jellei : Zamienacie; skręć; zamieniasz; zamienacie (again)


Jellei

The hints that you also saw are hints for just "turn" (or "you turn" in one case, that's why it repeated), not for "turn on".

"zamieniacie" (you had a small typo there) is plural "you turn" as in "You turn water into wine!", "zamieniasz" is the same in singular 'you'; and "skręć" is the singular 'you' imperative as in "turn left".


gkouye

On this sentence, there are no hints for "turn on", only for "you turn", which in this sentence is completely incorrect


alik1989

It's a hint for "Did you turn on"


Robertoface

More importantly, why was the fridge turned off?


blairecoucher

Why is it wrong to add "Czy" before "włączyłeś lodówkę?"


Jellei

It's not, it's accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.