"What you did is a crime."

Translation:To co zrobiłeś jest przestępstwem.

May 8, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudgmentKazik

Why the "To" at the beginning? Why is "Co zrobiłeś jest przestępstwem" incorrect?


Jellei

There isn't anything to serve as the subject in your sentence. So this is 'The thing that you did is a crime'.


Mascha335

What about "To co zrobiłeś jest przestępstwo"? I thought the "to jest" format didn't need narzędnik / instrumental.


immery

to co zrobiłeś to przestępstwo.

to co - to here is not a verb equivalent but a determiner before to.

different example would be "ten kogo" =(the one) who


divanikus

Why can't I say "to co ty zrobiłeś jest przestępstwem"?


Jellei

OK, added now.


Ali759455

To co zrobiłeś to jest przestępstwo.


Jellei

Okay, added.


Meikel100

Is my response, "co zrobiłeś to jest przestępstwo", also acceptable?


JudgmentKazik

Almost, but there needs to be "to" before "co" in the sentence so that it has a subject. You can read Jellei's response to my question at the top.


alisa488338

It is a crime that you have done


Jellei

I don't believe it means the same.


Stefan873422

How about: To co zrobiłiście jest przestępstwem?


Jellei

You kinda mixed two forms: for all-female group it's "zrobiłyście", for 'at least one man in the group' it's "zrobiliście".


elizabethp713816

Can you use zbrodnia for crime? My dictionary translates przestępstwo as offence?


Jellei

"zbrodnia" sounds very, very, very serious, like from "Crime and Punishment" (Zbrodnia i kara). But it's correct and accepted.

Wikipedia says that "In ordinary language, a crime is an unlawful act punishable by a state or other authority. The term crime does not, in modern criminal law, have any simple and universally accepted definition [...]" and it seems to me that even if in legal terms those can be different, "crime" should match "przestępstwo" in the way it's used in everyday language. "offence" is accepted when translating into English.


BatNostrom

Why is not there "it/this/that" after "did": "What you did this is a crime"?


Jellei

I think that "what you did" is treated like a noun phrase here, it already is the subject of the sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.