"What you did is a crime."

Translation:To co zrobiłeś jest przestępstwem.

May 8, 2016

13 Comments


LICA98

is "to co zrobiłeś to przestępstwo" also correct or does that sound weird? also do you have include the first "to" here? image

May 8, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think it sounds okay, although I would use the default translation. You need the first 'to', because it should be treated as "what you did" = "the thing you did", and "to" is exactly that thing.

May 9, 2016

blairecoucher

Why the "To" at the beginning? Why is "Co zrobiłeś jest przestępstwem" incorrect?

September 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

There isn't anything to serve as the subject in your sentence. So this is 'The thing that you did is a crime'.

September 27, 2018

Mascha335

What about "To co zrobiłeś jest przestępstwo"? I thought the "to jest" format didn't need narzędnik / instrumental.

October 3, 2016

immery

to co zrobiłeś to przestępstwo.

to co - to here is not a verb equivalent but a determiner before to.

different example would be "ten kogo" =(the one) who

October 4, 2016

Andrey646210

Why can't I say "to co ty zrobiłeś jest przestępstwem"?

September 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, added now.

September 13, 2017

claudiuas

I never observed before but e after z modifies the sound in z just like i does for z and c

December 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'm not sure what you mean... in a way, there is no Z here. There is RZ, which is one sound, the same as Ż.

December 4, 2017

LICA98

I think he meant that it sounds like sz here (because of the p)

March 12, 2018

Ali759455

To co zrobiłeś to jest przestępstwo.

March 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Okay, added.

March 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.