"Her decision helped a lot of people."

Translation:Jej decyzja pomogła wielu ludziom.

May 8, 2016

3 Comments


LICA98

how come "ludzi" suddenly declines here, when in the other sentences it's just "ludzi" image

May 8, 2016

Jellei

Pomagać: komu? czemu? -- celownik (Dative). "Ludzi" is for Genitive and Accusative, which I guess you just encounter more often than other cases.

Also I may be wrong, but your comment sounds as if you treat 'ludzi' as the basic (Nominative) form, it is not, Nominative is "ludzie".

See wiktionary for declension.

May 9, 2016

LICA98

yeah you are right, I thought it was "ludzi" in nominative

May 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.