"Her decision helped a lot of people."

Translation:Jej decyzja pomogła wielu ludziom.

May 8, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stevenprob

I cannot find a solution that uses dużo? for example, dużo ludzi, dużo ludziom... I am sure that wielu ludziom may well be best, but are there any versions with dużo that could also be used? Many thanks.


Kendra800150

Dużo doesn't have a dative form, so if the context requires the dative case it is better to use wielu.


UlaStachur

Jej decyzja pomogła wielu osobom - powinno też być akceptowane. Ludzie = osoby.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.