"Dallo zucchero al cioccolato"

Translation:From the sugar to the chocolate

January 25, 2013

29 Comments


BethK

This makes no sense at all.

February 11, 2013

Elena18

Didn't "Crema al cioccolato" mean "chocolate cream"? If so, why doesn't "zucchero al cioccolato" mean "Chocolate Sugar"????????

March 17, 2013

marziotta

For the poor context we have, I would say no. What could be made by chocolate sugar?

On the other hand, "Da...a" is a common structure.

March 17, 2013

Elena18

That's easy! "Chocolate sugar" could be something like "cinnamon sugar" that you sprinkle on toast or in your coffee. Before you enlightened me, I had no idea what "Crema al cioccolato" was. For all I know, in Italy there could have been such a thing as "chocolate sugar".

"From the sugar to the chocolate" makes no sense at all in ENGLISH. It COULD make sense in the proper context, but only if you use the general "From Sugar To Chocolate" as the title of a magazine article on how to make chocolate. But we have NO context.

In any case, Marziotta, could you (or another NATIVE SPEAKER) tell me please- OUT of any context could the phrase "zucchero al cioccolato" be translated as "chocolate sugar"?

Grazie mille :)

March 17, 2013

KarenColle

Dear Elena18, Reading your comments and analysis on the confusion of this exercise made me want to stand up and cheer! My sentiments to a T...!!!

February 20, 2014

grasshopher

Sorry, but I haven't yet had it explained to me, what does "Da...a" mean? Thank you for being so helpful :)

October 28, 2013

GtM5000

ooooh "da ... a" okay that makes sense

January 13, 2014

Gewittermiez

Reminds me of the "from cow to steak" one ...

March 20, 2013

TheGandalf

The ant and the bee are on the run! Quick, cover up the chocolate!

April 17, 2013

peter2108

For hard of hearing people like myself nonsense phrases like this are very hard to hear.

January 25, 2013

VicAnnells

in simple terms now and again a sentence will not make sense, this is not a person speaking but a programme assembling a language. So the fact it doesn't make sense move on perhaps and try to learn the rule. Well that is what I tell my self but it is still a little frustrating when you lose a heart.

August 31, 2013

KarenColle

AMEN!!!

February 20, 2014

Mikkica

I am Serbian. We have frase in Serbia: from grain to bread. It means you have to start from something. I think this is the same.

December 23, 2013

stanley2000

OMG, please have something that makes sense! This doesn't qualify in Italian or English. Ugh

July 2, 2013

TheGandalf

Makes sense to me. Maybe the bee has moved from the sugar to the chocolate.

July 2, 2013

Chaaaarlotjeeee

To the window, to the wall!

February 11, 2014

jeslam1

is this some kind of phrase said by italians? cause this makes no sense

March 16, 2013

chatee

It makes sense to me that I speak Spanish, so I assumed that Italians clearly understand that.

November 8, 2013

IsaacMG

I do speak spanish too, I´m spaniard, and I don´t understand the sense of the sentence. ¿Puedes escribirla en castellano por favor? A ver si la pillo.

December 17, 2013

camila_H

Parece ser: del azucar al chocolate

April 24, 2014

Catia9

Thank you all for your entertaining and informative comments! I was puzzled by this too but really enjoyed reading what you made of it (or not).

August 26, 2013

KarenColle

Ditto!!!@

February 20, 2014

tojorab

How would you say " from the chocolate cakes to the strawberry ice cream"?

January 27, 2014

Karmaria

I'm going to guess and also add "the bee goes" ---> "l'ape va dalle torte al cioccolato al gelato alla fragola"

February 16, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

We're talking here about a chocolate addict and explaining how they got that way. The sugar was a gateway drug. From the sugar to the chocolate...

June 7, 2014

PiperDeck

Man, that was vague

December 12, 2013

lukman.A

Sorry for being a little bit OOT, but when we talk about cities/places like from Giacarta to Paris, do we also put the "il/la" particle? "Dalla Giacarta alla Paris" or "Da Giacarta a Paris"? Grazie!^^

January 3, 2014

PhyllisMeyer00

It's worse than making no sense--it's not observing one of the "best practices" of teaching/learning a language: students should be able to understand (hence, learn) from CONTEXT.

May 25, 2014

ptmyen

From the chocolate sugar LOL

June 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.