1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте, будь ласка, сукню."

"Дайте, будь ласка, сукню."

Translation:Give me a dress please.

May 8, 2016

6 Comments


michael396266

Wouldn't "give me the dress please" be a more accurate translation? I understand "give me please the dress" is the literal translation, but i feel like the first one i said would be more natural and should be accapted


grislyterr

"Give me the dress, please" or "Please, give me the dress" is how I would say this in English (native speaker). We do not naturally place "please" in the middle of the sentence.


russianduo

I'm using the app here and choosing the word to fit into the Ukrainian sentence. There is no English translation provided at this point. One of the options is "сукні". Why is "сукні" incorrect here? Isn't it the plural, and isn't the accusative plural the same as the nominative? And so wouldn't "Дайте, будь ласка, сукні," "Give me the dresses, please." Also be a correct statement? Wjat am I missing?


va-diim

Without an English translation specifying "dress" singular, it shouldn't matter. But it is less common that one is asking for multiple dresses as opposed to just "Give me the dress, please."


Filip500813

Дайте МЕНІ будь ласка сукню = Give ME a dres please


va-diim

It doesn't matter. If you leave out мені, who else could you give to? It means "give me" if you leave out мені

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.