1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không phải là một con gà…

"Tôi không phải một con gà."

Translation:I am not a chicken.

May 9, 2016

25 Comments


Vortarulo

Nobody — calls me — chicken!


Mimimi

Came here to post exactly the same thing.


Grokford

Does the moniker of "chicken" imply cowardice like it does in English?


hovanhoavi

No, this word is not like imply cowardice in English. In Vietnamese, if you say someone like chicken "gà" it means this person always think for the problem or something very simple, not understand the reality of the problem. This word can also mean the skill of that person to solve the something problem is very bad, not enough to resolve. So it is only used for your best friends, it is not polite when said that to other people.


thehairdude

I believe Vietnamese speakers use chicken only to refer to the fowl and the food.


Nghidung1

When I was growing up in the south. 'Mày gà quá đi' was used among the kids. In my case. It means, you're so lame


Heysoos1

Why is it khong phai here, but on "I do not like" khong thich?


Vortarulo

The negation of is not ﹡không là, but không phải là. It's a special case.


DannyTranter

He is stating that he is not a chicken, rather than him not liking it. This sentence is only about whether this individual is a chicken or not. Không thích means do not like, which is a different meaning.


Vortarulo

I think Heysoos1's question was, why is it not "Tôi không là một con gà.", but instead không phải là. It's indeed irregular and a special case in Vietnamese, that has to be remembered.


Stateofkinesis

In the grammar notes, it indicates that "không phả là" is used in the case of identity, and with the "to be" verb. In this case, there is a negation of the identity of being a chicken.

In other cases, "không" is used without "phải là" in all other cases (that are non-identity).


Nghidung1

Không phải + noun + là... = not + noun + to be verb (is/ are/ am...)

Không + thích ....= don't + like


cahbkaneki

If Marty McFly was Vietnamese


alwayshung2

Of course I'm not a chicken, I'm an apple!


DuaLeo2

I'm = I am. Database needs contractions.


yeah...notmuch

I'm a duck so does that mean...


Michelle83803

"Stop saying I look like Chicken Little! He's dumb, and a coward. And I am NOT a COWARD!"


beaver700nh

thats probably true... you don't sound like one anyways


MinhDieuHoang

idk but this sounds so funny


Metallica_One

I am not a fowl chicken!!!


Chieu308246

Very profound and philosophical, indeed.


thuyhohai

Am not can write : amn't?


ALLintolearning3

No, that contractin isn't used.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.