1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không phải là một con gà…

"Tôi không phải một con gà."

Translation:I am not a chicken.

May 9, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vortarulo

Nobody — calls me — chicken!

May 9, 2016

Mimimi

Came here to post exactly the same thing.

May 10, 2016

yeah...notmuch

But I'm a duck so...

November 20, 2017

Grokford

Does the moniker of "chicken" imply cowardice like it does in English?

August 18, 2016

thehairdude

I believe Vietnamese speakers use chicken only to refer to the fowl and the food.

September 4, 2016

hovanhoavi

No, this word is not like imply cowardice in English. In Vietnamese, if you say someone like chicken "gà" it means this person always think for the problem or something very simple, not understand the reality of the problem. This word can also mean the skill of that person to solve the something problem is very bad, not enough to resolve. So it is only used for your best friends, it is not polite when said that to other people.

December 10, 2017

Nghidung1

When I was growing up in the south. 'Mày gà quá đi' was used among the kids. In my case. It means, you're so lame

January 16, 2018

Heysoos1

Why is it khong phai here, but on "I do not like" khong thich?

May 29, 2016

Vortarulo

The negation of is not ﹡không là, but không phải là. It's a special case.

May 29, 2016

DannyTranter

He is stating that he is not a chicken, rather than him not liking it. This sentence is only about whether this individual is a chicken or not. Không thích means do not like, which is a different meaning.

September 15, 2016

Vortarulo

I think Heysoos1's question was, why is it not "Tôi không là một con gà.", but instead không phải là. It's indeed irregular and a special case in Vietnamese, that has to be remembered.

December 5, 2016

Nghidung1

Không phải + noun + là... = not + noun + to be verb (is/ are/ am...)

Không + thích ....= don't + like

January 16, 2018

Stateofkinesis

In the grammar notes, it indicates that "không phả là" is used in the case of identity, and with the "to be" verb. In this case, there is a negation of the identity of being a chicken.

In other cases, "không" is used without "phải là" in all other cases (that are non-identity).

October 7, 2017

ja52ng74

Thich is "like" as in "I like apples/Toi thich trai bom" Phai can mean "right" both as "correct" or in it's directional sense "turn right/queo tay phai"

April 26, 2018

cahbkaneki

If Marty McFly was Vietnamese

August 16, 2017

DuaLeo2

I'm = I am. Database needs contractions.

May 18, 2017

alwayshung2

Of course I'm not a chicken, I'm an apple!

August 26, 2018

jobynd

I am still wondering about "không phai là" vs. "không là" vs. "không"... what are the meanings? Vietnamese. In which instances would you use each?

November 7, 2017

Hillary602594

What does the PHẢI word mean?

May 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.