1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите этой девочке, что я …

"Скажите этой девочке, что я уже иду."

Translation:Tell that girl that I am already going.

May 9, 2016

18 Comments


DaveDriese

Not exactly being a giving lover there!

Also, tell her yourself!


eror130

I wrote leaving instead of going. Is there some word more similar to leaving?


QYB35

Скажите этой девочке, что я уже ухожу.


Alex2537

The stress in иду is wrong - it should be идУ, not Иду.


Alex2537

native Russian) first there's no word 'пойдёмся'.

Пойдём=пошли=Let's go.

The phrase "я уже иду" used in a situation when someone is expecting you to go somewhere, and she/he is asking you "Ну, ты уже идёшь?" (Well, are you going already?) You say "я уже иду" , which could mean that you are already on your way, but mostly it means that you are still getting ready  (like putting on your clothes) and be on your way in a short while.


Adam82-

Why девочке in dative here? I didn't find another subject/object in accusative... or would the sentence"что я уже иду" act as one?


MarksAaron

I think it's meant to communicate the idea of "tell to this girl" - grammatically, she's acting as an indirect object.


Jeffrey855877

Exactly: How could a person be a direct object of a verb of communication? Only ideas, words, and other abstract things can be spoken, said, told, written, emailed, etc. Such non-corporeal things are always communicated from one person to another.


kdammers

It didn't like "I already am"


Jeffrey855877

Yes, in this sentence and context, that usage is extremely awkward in English. Use of "already" and present progressive is not a usual way of saying things in English.

It is not wrong to use this format, it is just unusual, because "already" usually refers to a past even that has been completed: "Tell that girl that I have already gone" or "I already left".

But then, уже is used in Russian in ways that just don't fit "already" in English, and, while the translation might be the closest one can get to the meaning of the Russian sentence, it makes more sense in Russian than it does in English.


75savard

Exactly but i got marked wrong writing that


Ella10004

Why этой and not эту?


Jeffrey855877

Have look at the link below for Determiners, to see a declension table for этот.

These are links to declension tables for a variety of Russian words. I keep them bookmarked in my browser and in a spreadsheet on my computer under separate tabs, so that I can easily navigate to what I need to look up.

Nouns & Russian Spelling Rules: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

Personal Pronouns: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29119997

Non-Reflexive Possessive Pronouns https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30122740

Reflexive Personal Pronouns Свой, Себя & Сам: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29965925

Prepositions, Case of Objects, and Meaning: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

Determiners & Interrogatives: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30373766


pOpd9

Hi Ella - these charts should help - because the verb "tell" is dative https://www.pinterest.ru/pin/105342078765018327/?lp=true


eLZK12

what's wrong with "tell this girl that i have already gone" ?


TheEnglishAugust

"Tell that girl I am on my way" sounds better I think.


TheEnglishAugust

In Greek we say "Έφτασα" ("I have arrived") to mean "I am coming now".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.