"У вас болять ноги?"

Translation:Do you have foot pain?

May 9, 2016

5 Comments


vukovich84

This is awkwardly worded. "Do you have pain in your feet" or "do you have foot pain" would be better

May 9, 2016

DavidCarver

do you have a pain in your foot would be normal

January 25, 2019

DanielG42006

Does the word 'ноги' mean feet or legs? I thought this meant 'do your legs hurt?' or 'do you have (a) pain your legs?'

May 4, 2019

Tielbert

Ноги may mean both feet and legs. To say "feet" we use ступні (singular ступня), but in general we say ноги much more often. У мене болять ноги. Мої ноги болять. These can mean both "my feet ache" and "my legs ache". I would think of ноги as legs below knees in spoken speech.

May 4, 2019

DanG943076

Дякую

May 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.