1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У вас болять ноги?"

"У вас болять ноги?"

Translation:Do you have foot pain?

May 9, 2016

10 Comments


vukovich84

This is awkwardly worded. "Do you have pain in your feet" or "do you have foot pain" would be better


SavageUkr

Do your feet hurt? even better


DanielG42006

Does the word 'ноги' mean feet or legs? I thought this meant 'do your legs hurt?' or 'do you have (a) pain your legs?'


Tielbert

Ноги may mean both feet and legs. To say "feet" we use ступні (singular ступня), but in general we say ноги much more often. У мене болять ноги. Мої ноги болять. These can mean both "my feet ache" and "my legs ache". I would think of ноги as legs below knees in spoken speech.


Ken20827

I think that "Do you have a sore foot?" would be colloquially better.


ManojKumar582238

Do you have pain in the leg/legs/foot/feet? Do your leg/legs/foot/feet hurt? Do you have a sore leg/legs/foot/feet?


John686606

Why is it болять and not болить?


Tielbert

Because ноги is plural, therefore you must use plural verb form, болять


John686606

I think I've worked it out. Is it because we are assuming that foot pain implies both feet and is therefore plural?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.