Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The red skirt is new."

Translation:La falda roja es nueva.

5 years ago

8 Comments


danpadnos

Shouldn't it be "La falda roja esta nueva"? new being a "temporary" adjective and not a constant state?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The rule of temporary versus permanent doesn't always apply. For example, when somebody is dead (quite a permanent situation), we say "Él está muerto".

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

In Spanish, we say "Él está muerto" because the language comes from a very Christian culture which believes that death is temporary, that we just move on to the "next life".

4 years ago

LyleCollins

Why is 'La falda de roja es nueva' incorrect? Isn't this the form of the sentence typically used in previous exercises to assign adjectives to a noun?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You don't use de to assign the color to the noun. That would be like saying "The skirt of the red is new".

4 years ago

LyleCollins

But you use it to assign properties regularly - e.g. 'jugo de naranja' - orange juice. Funnily enough, wouldn't this be accurate if you are talking about the fruit or the colour? Just as the equivalent would be in english?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You can think of Jugo de naranja as "Juice of orange". In this case, de means "of" or "made of". Colors don't use this relationship.

4 years ago

Ralph510349

Why some adjectives before the noun and some are not. I don't understand the rules regarding adjectives

3 months ago