1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, я не верю в Бога."

"Нет, я не верю в Бога."

Translation:No, I do not believe in God.

May 9, 2016

41 Comments


KuluzadehRufet

The people created the God.

August 20, 2017

RayC628481

The Tips section wrote that бог is pronounced like "бох" as its an older pronunciation; but here the audio doesn't reflect that. What's the right way of saying it?

January 20, 2018

Tesla1856

The "х" pronunciation is only used for the nominative singular. When used in a different case (like the accusative here), the г is pronounced as usual.

August 29, 2018

curtkobain

the Богаман

May 2, 2018

Eric590808

So, serious question: Is this the term for just a single presumed entity, or is this just a capitalized version of "a god" like is used in English? For instance, considering some of Cyrillic is taken from Greek, would a single entity in that pantheon be a бог? What would a goddess be?

June 17, 2019

historic79

Your speech is very hard understandable for me even in Russian. If I got you correctly - there is "Бог" as an comprehensive entity, it is spelled with a capital letter; and there is "бог" as one of set of similar ones, it is spelled with a lowercase letter. Of course, a goddess can be only a lowercase letter's god. In addition, if we use God's name in vain, e.g. "а бог его знает" in the meaning "I don't know", or if we use his little pet name "боженька" (even about a comprehensive entity) we should also spell the word with a lowercase letter.

Вашу речь мне очень трудно понять даже по-русски. Если я вас правильно понял - есть "Бог" как всеобъемлющая сущность, он пишется с заглавной буквы; есть "бог" как один из множества себе подобных, он пишется через строчную букву. Конечно, богиня - это бог-с-маленькой-буквы. Кроме того, если мы поминаем имя бога всуе, например, "а бог его знает" в значении "я не знаю", или мы употребляем уменьшительно-ласкательное имя бога "боженька" (даже если речь идёт о всеобъемлющей сущности), мы пишем слово с маленькой буквы.

June 17, 2019

EugeneXZPx1

Me too.

September 11, 2018

BasilLouis

Question: would верую be considered archaic or Slavonic? I'm a able to read quite easily old (church) Slavonic and wondered if that has a different meaning in modern Russian. Thanks.

February 7, 2019

ashalynd

Верую is an archaic form. It is nowadays only used in poetic / emotional speech.

February 16, 2019

ashalynd

Example: верую, что обретем мы жизнь вечную.

February 16, 2019

jesoue

Почему нет примера "Я верю в Бога" ?

September 5, 2019

historic79

"No, I do not trust in God" is incorrect. But what's about "In God we trust"?

June 23, 2018

Theron126

I think "trust in God" is more like "довериться Богу", it isn't the same as "believe in God", certainly in the negative sense. An atheist saying he thinks that there is no God would only say "I don't believe in God".

September 2, 2018

historic79

Thank you

September 2, 2018

yashamax

"Нет, я не верю в Богу" I wrote this, and heard the pleasant bell. Only fleetingly, I happened to see that I had a "typo." EVERY mistake should be considered a mistake!

September 2, 2018

Theron126

It's weird that it doesn't recognize Богу as an error, since it's another valid form. Unfortunately that's not something contributors can change.

September 2, 2018

Jane54399

Counted wrong for using a conjunction???

March 23, 2019

franklinfranks

Богохульство!

August 10, 2019

MissFeatherton

Oh, I didn't like this sentence but I know people who don't believe need to use it. So I will say on this page. Я верю в Бога!

November 7, 2019

ainent

Finally, a sensible phrase in this lesson!

May 18, 2019

Beltar

Here's a suggestion that would solve any polemics regarding this phrase: put it in the 3rd person. Она не верит в Бога. There! This way nobody is forced to type a sentence that contradicts their faith.

May 18, 2019

the_Mr.T

Exactly my thoughts. There is an art form to teaching language while simultaneously respecting various beliefs. Having a third party statement like that and a different sentence of "I believe in hope" or anything else can teach the sentence and verb/subject/noun structure while side-stepping phrases that can be touchy and/or offensive to many.

May 18, 2019

obscure-memes

Or people can just not be offended by everything

May 19, 2019

the_Mr.T

It's about respect, champ.

May 19, 2019

historic79

This is a difficult issue. I think, there is a fine line between respect and honesty. You smile at a person only if you really like him, but this is a true smile. You can say: "I don't believe in God", understanding that is not about you, you just train, understanding a stark truth of life where not only your opinion exists and people don't owe you a thing. There is something to it. On the other hand, of course, you are right, too. For example, if I would encounter a training phrase "Russia is a barbarian country", I would be unpleasant in spite of that fact that this is just an exercise. Most likely, in this case, I would also argue in the forum.

Sorry for my English.))

May 19, 2019

Beltar

@obscure-memes I agree that people should not be offended by everything, but please look at this from the point of view of a religious person. If you are religious, faith is one of the, if not the, most important aspects of your relationship with God. To have to write a sentence such as the one above is unpleasant. Imagine, for instance, if you were forced to write something such as "I don't like my mom". It's always going to be unpleasant to type it. I think non-religious people just don't understand this comparison, and hence the phrase has been allowed to sit in the course. I would like it if it were removed, so that I could take the course without this unpleasant feeling.

Some people in the comments here mentioned that this is about becoming comfortable with different points of view — it isn't. I am perfectly comfortable with opposing viewpoints and I relish the many (and friendly) arguments I have with two of my best friends, one an agnostic, another an atheist. I do not impinge my religion on anyone. But once again, why should I be forced to type statements that are highly unpleasant to me?

Like @historic79 mentioned above, it's equivalent to having to type a sentence such as "X is a barbarian country" when you are a member of X. Or having to write "I dislike Y" when Y is a close family member.

I realize this is not by a long shot the most important question in the minds of the course creators and reviewers. But I do believe that Duolingo as a whole has an interest in creating a positive learning environment, where people can feel at ease. And I believe that changing this particular sentence would be conducive to that.

That's it, folks, that's my point. I have nothing else to say — let the course creators decide now. And happy learning to you all, whatever your faith or lack thereof.

May 19, 2019

emmanuelanajao

Your lack of faith is disturbing. Hahaha!

December 13, 2018

Beltar

I dislike this sentence. It's not in agreement with my view, as a believer, and I don't like writing it. I would ask that it be removed.

March 8, 2019

obscure-memes

You shouldn't let views that differ from yours get you down...

April 14, 2019

yashamax

"Lighten up, Francis."

April 14, 2019

Anerman

Дуолинго - неверный.

March 9, 2017

solidgitarius

It's OK. God does not believe in atheists ;-)

June 19, 2017

the_Mr.T

I don't like examples like this in the Religion and Spirituality section.

Sure some of the people taking this course are non-religious, but this example keeps popping up and is rather distasteful to someone like me who holds sincere beliefs.

Feels a little bit political to me.

Number of examples denying belief in God in first person: 2-3.

Number of examples affirming belief in God in first person: 0.

There are Atheists in Russian-speaking republics, but they are a minority in comparison. Maybe the examples should match reality and not be opinion-based?

October 1, 2017

Eard_Stapa

I understand your concern but I think your comment is also illustrative of why sentences acknowledging the existing of nonreligious worldviews are important.

You find it rather distasteful to have a nonreligious sentiment where you would rather not see it (even though this is, after all, the religion and spirituality section of the course). I hope this gives you some insight into how the nonreligious feel in nearly every aspect of culture (particularly in America). I was raised religious so I know firsthand that as a religious person this is something that is easy to miss and not notice but as soon as you start to pay attention to it (as nonreligious people are more apt to do), you realize that religiousity affects nearly every aspect our lives. From your reaction I am guessing this is your first encounter with a setting that is more nonreligious than religous. I hope you instead focus on this as a positive learning experience to remember that there are nonreligious people in the world (even if we are a minority) and that you take this as an opportunity to become more inclusive in your life and accept that there are some perfectly decent people who do not believe and yet go about their daily business uncomfortably surrounded by religion.

So I am sorry that these few small exercises made you uncomfortable but I think it is good that we all experience a little discomfort now and then to remind us of the diversity of opinions in the world and how to be respectful to them.

December 12, 2017

the_Mr.T

I appreciate your input and definitely appreciate the views of others from different walks of life. I also appreciate the discomfort faced by people from non-majority worldviews as I am typically in this group as my worldviews don't match up with the majority on most issues.

That being said my original point yet stands. In the Religion and Spirituality section there aren't any sentences saying, "Я верю в Бога." This is contrasted with multiple first person sentences declaring (in first person) to not have belief. Religion and Spirituality is a tricky subject to tackle in a broadly pleasing manner.

I can personally think of many exercises to practice saying, "I do/do not believe X" or, "believe in X" without trampling on anybody's toes. Third person can be used artfully as well.

I suppose my main distaste with this section is that it feels "preachy" towards being anti-God since the number and type of exercises is very clearly slanted in that direction. This is my experience and I personally dislike it and feel it could be approached in a much better manner. That is all.

December 16, 2017

FedeRiva1

Maybe is better to ask for examples according to your beliefs rather than ask for the censorship of the ones that you don't like. On the other side, minorities, in some cases need to be noted more explicitly than majorities for obvious reasons.
And personally, I'm an atheist, and I'm really not joyous for reading atheistics sentences in Russian, it's not a moral thing for me. Maybe it's better for everyone and for our culture to read and learn the more diverse possible but taking into account that this is merely an app and not the universe of the Russian language. Greetings!

February 16, 2018

Theron126

First-person sentences from this lesson which express an opinion (directly or indirectly) one way or another:

(+) Мы часто ходим в церковь.
(+) Мы ходим в церковь каждое воскресенье.
(-) Нет, я не верю в Бога.
(+) Молись чаще.
(+) Нам всем нужно больше молиться.
(+) Мы считаем, что Бог существует.
(-) Моя жена — христианка, но сам я в Бога не верю.
(-) Я атеист, а она мусульманка.
(-) Я не интересуюсь религией.
(+) Религия для нас много значит.

As you can see, there are quite a few on both sides. I'm a Christian and don't greatly enjoy typing sentences like this one (it's not like it teaches anything that "я верю в Бога" or "он не верит в Бога" doesn't), but at the same time, the people who created these lessons probably aren't, and I don't feel like they were particularly pushing any point of view (in fact I'd say pretty confidently that they weren't).

July 20, 2018

Sobaka8

Атеистов не существует.

June 5, 2017

chsemyonova

Хахаха. То, что ты сказал, это не имеет никакого смысла. Во-первых, предложение должно написано «Атеи́сты не существую́т». Во-вторых, ты совершенно не прав. Смехотворно!

June 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.