"Ich spiele mit den Kindern."

Translation:I am playing with the children.

January 25, 2013

8 Comments


lazanha747

What´s the difference between Kindern and Kinder?

January 25, 2013

Hohenems

Same word, same meaning, but "Kinder" (plural of Kind) gets an extra "n" added on in the dative case. Taken from wikipedia: "The dative plural of all nouns ends in -n if such an ending does not already exist, except that of nouns that form the plural with -s, which are usually loan words." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns

January 25, 2013

OgnjenG.

Is it mean, that if it were Babys it should have been ""Ich spiele mit den Babys"?

November 1, 2014

Hohenems

Yes, "Babys" or "Babies" in dative. Either spelling is acceptable.

...does it mean.... ;-)

Edit: See wataya's post below

November 1, 2014

wataya

Just to clarify: the only correct German spelling today is "Babys". If you spell it "Babies" you're either using English spelling or one of the two pre-1996 spelling variants. That said, many people in Germany do use "Babies", but strictly speaking only "Babys" is correct.

November 1, 2014

OgnjenG.

Interesting. Thanks for sharing...

November 1, 2014

Hohenems

Thanks. I had double checked with canoo.net but had missed the obvious red shield with the exclamation mark.

November 1, 2014

OgnjenG.

WOW, that was fast! Thank you very much. Here you a lingo for very quick reply and for correcting my lame English... :)

November 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.