1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have time!"

"I do not have time!"

Translation:Nie mam czasu!

May 9, 2016

12 Comments


galimski

Can someone please explain to me the rule(s) behind czas turning to czasu. If there are any other online sources that you know of too that could help understand Polish grammar that would be great to know! Dzięki bardzo!


immery

Mam requires accusative

If a verb is negated accusative changes to genitive

genitive form of czas is czasu

you can look for some often recommended resources here https://www.duolingo.com/topic/922/top

this book http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf is good.


Leodarelli

Pls, answer me!

Cannot I use "Godzina" in this case?


Jellei

No, "godzina" doesn't mean "time", it means "an hour".

I presume that what got you confused is "What time it is?" which translates to "Która (jest) godzina?", but those are idiomatic phrases which are not equivalent in terms of vocabulary.


JosAlfredo560181

Thank you for your comment, it helped me a lot


DerrickMcClure1

Is the object of a negative verb ALWAYS in the genitive, irrespective of what case the positive verb takes?


alik1989

No, only if the positive verb requires accusative or genitive and the case is not governed by a preposition.


DerrickMcClure1

So, just to make sure I've got this right - the negative of (say) POMAGAM DZIECKU is NIE POMAGAM DZIECKU - not NIE POMAGAM DZIECKA?


Jellei

That is correct. The negation only matters if the positive sentence used Accusative.


Ollyfer

No, it's true, I really don't have time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.