"I do not have time!"

Translation:Nie mam czasu!

May 9, 2016

3 Comments


galimski

Can someone please explain to me the rule(s) behind czas turning to czasu. If there are any other online sources that you know of too that could help understand Polish grammar that would be great to know! Dzięki bardzo!

May 9, 2016

immery

Mam requires accusative

If a verb is negated accusative changes to genitive

genitive form of czas is czasu

you can look for some often recommended resources here https://www.duolingo.com/topic/922/top

this book http://www.skwierzyna.net/polishgrammar.pdf is good.

May 9, 2016

JosAlfredo560181

Thank you for your comment, it helped me a lot

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.